Brazil · state · BR-MG

Companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

1,141,596 company records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 1,141,596 active, data as of 2026-10-10: sectors, municipalities, size and age mix, monthly openings.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 1,141,596 companies in Minas Gerais, 1,141,596 of them active and 1,116,160 in the clean B2B universe. That ranks Minas Gerais 2nd of 27 states, with 10.5% of the country's records. The largest sectors are wholesale and retail (271,521), business support services (134,799), professional services (113,416). Relative to the national mix, mining is the most over-represented sector (location quotient 2.24).

Belo Horizonte is the largest municipality with 269,184 active companies (23.6%), ahead of Uberlandia and Contagem. The median active company is 6.6 years old and 29% were registered in the last three years. 114,719 new businesses were registered in the 12 months to September 2026, +17.0% on the previous 12 months, against +20.8% for Brazil as a whole. 97.8% of the active records are in the clean B2B universe (private, not sole-owner, name unmasked) and size is known for 70% of them. 11.2% of the active companies have a website or corporate domain in the file.

1,141,596company records
1,141,596active
1,116,160clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states by records
10.5%of Brazil's records
6.6 ymedian company age
114,719new in 12 months to Sep '26
+17.0%openings vs previous 12 months

Companies by sector

LQ = location quotient: the section's share of Minas Gerais divided by its share of Brazil. Above 1 = over-represented. Linked sectors have their own Minas Gerais page.

New businesses per month in Minas Gerais

Head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), outside public administration and associations; last 24 complete months.

Monthly new businesses in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202606.0k12kOctober 2024: 7,374Oct '24November 2024: 6,269December 2024: 6,283January 2025: 10,083February 2025: 9,862March 2025: 8,087April 2025: 8,235Apr '25May 2025: 7,601June 2025: 7,757July 2025: 9,755August 2025: 8,327September 2025: 8,405October 2025: 8,674Oct '25November 2025: 7,470December 2025: 7,932January 2026: 10,396February 2026: 10,387March 2026: 11,918April 2026: 9,493Apr '26May 2026: 8,983June 2026: 9,588July 2026: 10,585August 2026: 10,015September 2026: 9,278Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20269,278
August 202610,015
July 202610,585
June 20269,588
May 20268,983
April 20269,493
March 202611,918
February 202610,387
January 202610,396
December 20257,932
November 20257,470
October 20258,674
September 20258,405
August 20258,327
July 20259,755
June 20257,757
May 20257,601
April 20258,235
March 20258,087
February 20259,862
January 202510,083
December 20246,283
November 20246,269
October 20247,374

New businesses per month, Minas Gerais.

Largest municipalities

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte269,18423.6%
Uberlandia61,5455.4%
Contagem39,0053.4%
Juiz de Fora34,3993.0%
Montes Claros22,1071.9%
Uberaba20,9341.8%
Betim19,4481.7%
Divinopolis16,6121.5%
Governador Valadares14,8351.3%
Ipatinga14,7511.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro667,76158.5%
small125,82611.0%
unknown348,00930.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year131,50711.5%
1–3 years205,24118.0%
3–5 years143,51012.6%
5–10 years212,43218.6%
10–20 years216,45919.0%
20 years or more232,44720.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
BRAVACOM EMPREENDIMENTOS LTDAMUNDO DA WEBBelo Horizonte47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2018
SOUSAFARMA COMERCIO DE MEDICAMENTOS LTDAArcos47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2006
AREAL SAO GERALDO LTDADivino das Laranjeiras08 Other mining and quarryingmicro2019
CONDOMINIO DO EDIFICIO VALE VERDEBelo Horizonte81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1992
PATARO LEGACY LTDAUrucania82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2021
OLL MODAS LTDAOLL MODASParaguacu47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2016
CASA LUZ & FIO LTDACASA LUZ & FIOLagoa Dourada43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2013
ACR ASSESSORIA EMPRESARIAL LTDAJuiz de Fora69 Legal and accounting activitiesmicro2003
RESENDE LOG TRANSPORTES LTDARESENDE TRANSPORTESBetim49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
STILLO 10 COMERCIO ARAPORA LTDASTILLO 10Arapora47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2025

Ten companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. Same public fields as the free samples; no contact data.

Questions about Minas Gerais

How many companies are registered in Minas Gerais?

1,141,596 records in the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10: 1,141,596 active and 1,116,160 in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked).

What are the largest sectors in Minas Gerais?

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (271,521); Administrative and support service activities (134,799); Professional, scientific and technical activities (113,416).

Which municipalities in Minas Gerais have the most companies?

Belo Horizonte (269,184), Uberlandia (61,545), Contagem (39,005) active companies.

How many new companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

114,719 businesses in the 12 months to September 2026 (+17.0% year on year), by opening date (data de abertura), head offices of private non-sole-owner companies.

Can I buy a list of companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes: a custom cut of Minas Gerais by sector, city, size or age costs US$450 (CSV and Parquet, two business days), the whole Brazil file is quoted on request, and an annual licence with refreshes starts at US$2,900.

Other states in Brazil

Need a list of companies in Minas Gerais?

Sector, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.