Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 35,434 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 35,434 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Minas Gerais has 35,434 tech company records in ISIC section J (information and communication), 35,434 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 8.4% of the section in Brazil and makes Minas Gerais the 3rd largest of 27 states for tech. The sector is under-represented here: 3.1% of Minas Gerais's records against 3.9% nationally (location quotient 0.80).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 42.7% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (3,061) and Juiz de Fora (1,074); the three together hold 54.4%. The median active company is 4.1 years old; 17% were registered in the last year and 41% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 5,899 new tech businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +28.0% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +40.9%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 61.3% of the records and 63 (information service activities) 12.6%. Size is known for 88% of the active companies; 89% of those are micro.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

35,434company records
35,434active
35,421clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states for section J
0.80location quotient vs national mix
4.1 ymedian company age
5,899new in 12 months to Sep '26
+28.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260300600October 2024: 330Oct '24November 2024: 271December 2024: 239January 2025: 428February 2025: 431March 2025: 363April 2025: 397Apr '25May 2025: 372June 2025: 419July 2025: 520August 2025: 419September 2025: 420October 2025: 410Oct '25November 2025: 383December 2025: 351January 2026: 501February 2026: 508March 2026: 559April 2026: 479Apr '26May 2026: 463June 2026: 475July 2026: 575August 2026: 597September 2026: 598Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026598
August 2026597
July 2026575
June 2026475
May 2026463
April 2026479
March 2026559
February 2026508
January 2026501
December 2025351
November 2025383
October 2025410
September 2025420
August 2025419
July 2025520
June 2025419
May 2025372
April 2025397
March 2025363
February 2025431
January 2025428
December 2024239
November 2024271
October 2024330

New tech companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for tech in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte15,12742.7%
Uberlandia3,0618.6%
Juiz de Fora1,0743.0%
Contagem1,0533.0%
Betim5571.6%
Montes Claros5241.5%
Nova Lima5111.4%
Uberaba4341.2%
Divinopolis3921.1%
Ipatinga3841.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro27,73978.3%
small3,53210.0%
unknown4,16311.7%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6,15417.4%
1–3 years8,38923.7%
3–5 years5,65115.9%
5–10 years6,73119.0%
10–20 years4,53012.8%
20 years or more3,97911.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities21,73761.3%
63 Information service activities4,47912.6%
61 Telecommunications3,78010.7%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities2,5767.3%
58 Publishing activities1,8975.4%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities9652.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
HANAH ASSESSORIA LTDAHANAH ASSESSORIAUba63 Information service activitiesmicro2023
RPA TECNOLOGIA DE INFORMACAO E CONSULTORIA LTDACATALDE TECHNOLOGYBelo Horizonte62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2005
FXMY IT BRASIL LTDABelo Horizonte62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2024
OLIVEIRA CONSTRUTORA SSVA LTDASao Sebastiao da Vargem Alegre61 Telecommunicationsmicro2016
AMARAL ENGENHARIA DE SOFTWARE LTDABelo Horizonte62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2024
HADEXITY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING LTDAHADEXITY TECHNOLOGYPouso Alegre62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2023
EXATA TELCO S.ABelo Horizonte60 Programming and broadcasting activitiesunknown2020
HIVE REALIDADE IMERSIVA GEMEOS DIGITAIS LTDAHIVEBelo Horizonte62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2025
DUALBI CONSULTORIA E TECNOLOGIA LTDADUALBI CONSULTORIA E TECNOLOGIABelo Horizonte62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2022
ELFA ANALYTICS LTDAELFA ANALYTICSPonte Nova62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…micro2023

Ten tech companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Minas Gerais?

35,434 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 35,434 are active and 35,421 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most tech companies?

Belo Horizonte (15,127 active), Uberlandia (3,061) and Juiz de Fora (1,074).

How many new tech companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

5,899 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+28.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.