Ecuador · Pichincha · ISIC section J

Tech companies in Pichincha, Ecuador

ISIC section J (Information and communication): 6,621 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 4,220 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 6,621 companies in information and communication (ISIC J) registered in Pichincha, Ecuador: 4,220 active and 4,215 in the clean B2B universe. Pichincha ranks 1st of 24 provinces for the section and holds 43.5% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). The sector is over-represented here: section J is 3.9% of all records in Pichincha against 2.7% nationally, a location quotient of 1.47.

Quito concentrates 96.7% of the active companies, followed by Rumiñahui (91) and Cayambe (18); the three together hold 99.3%. The median active company is 4.5 years old; 16% were registered in the last year and 35% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 663 new tech businesses were registered in Pichincha, +44.1% on the previous 12 months (national section J: +50.9%). By ISIC division, 62 (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) is 47.6% of the records and 61 (telecommunications) 17.9%.

Division 62 is the 'tech and software' core: software houses, IT consultancies and integrators, the first accounts and the reseller channel for any SaaS or devtool entering the region. 63 adds hosting, SaaS operators and portals; 61 the ISPs and carriers; 58-60 media and publishing. Our LATAM Tech & Software package is this section's divisions 62 and 63 across all seven countries.

6,621company records
4,220active
4,215clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 24provinces for section J
1.47location quotient vs national mix
4.5 ymedian company age
663new in 12 months to Sep '26
+44.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New tech companies per month

Business openings in Pichincha: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new tech companies in Pichincha, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 202604080October 2024: 24Oct '24November 2024: 33December 2024: 29January 2025: 62February 2025: 45March 2025: 38April 2025: 38Apr '25May 2025: 34June 2025: 41July 2025: 37August 2025: 37September 2025: 42October 2025: 45Oct '25November 2025: 37December 2025: 46January 2026: 53February 2026: 60March 2026: 65April 2026: 52Apr '26May 2026: 55June 2026: 44July 2026: 62August 2026: 80September 2026: 64Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202664
August 202680
July 202662
June 202644
May 202655
April 202652
March 202665
February 202660
January 202653
December 202546
November 202537
October 202545
September 202542
August 202537
July 202537
June 202541
May 202534
April 202538
March 202538
February 202545
January 202562
December 202429
November 202433
October 202424

New tech companies per month, Pichincha.

Top cities for tech in Pichincha

City / municipalityActiveShare
Quito4,08296.7%
Rumiñahui912.2%
Cayambe180.4%
Mejia150.4%
Pedro Vicente Maldonado50.1%
Guayaquil30.1%
Pedro Moncayo30.1%
Puerto Quito10.0%
San Miguel de los Bancos10.0%
Quininde10.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown4,220100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year66115.7%
1–3 years83219.7%
3–5 years79018.7%
5–10 years96722.9%
10–20 years67416.0%
20 years or more2967.0%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities3,15447.6%
61 Telecommunications1,18317.9%
63 Information service activities70610.7%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities6429.7%
58 Publishing activities5838.8%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities3535.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MAXVEL S.A.S.MAXVELQuito61 Telecommunicationsunknown2021
TELECOMUNICACIONES INTEGRALES DE AUDIO VIDEO Y DATOS TIAVYD C.L.ALLCOMQuito60 Programming and broadcasting activitiesunknown2023
BEST BUSSISNES PLUS THEBEST S.A.Quito62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2019
BIZ PARTNER S.A.S.Quito62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2022
TRIVAI S.A.S.TRIVAIQuito63 Information service activitiesunknown2024
EDITORIAL MINOTAURO SADIARIO LA HORAQuito58 Publishing activitiesunknown1982
JADSA S.A.S.Quito59 Motion picture, video and television program…unknown2023
DENARIUSERVIS S.A.DENARIUSQuito62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2011
ELIFEAN S.A.S.Quito63 Information service activitiesunknown2026
DUXTECH S.A.S.DUXTECHQuito62 Computer programming, consultancy and relate…unknown2023

Ten tech companies in Pichincha drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many tech companies are there in Pichincha?

6,621 records in ISIC section J (Information and communication) in Pichincha, Ecuador, of which 4,220 are active and 4,215 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Pichincha have the most tech companies?

Quito (4,082 active), Rumiñahui (91) and Cayambe (18).

How many new tech companies opened in Pichincha in the last 12 months?

663 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+44.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of tech companies in Pichincha?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Tech in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Pichincha

Tech hubs in other countries

Want the tech list for Pichincha with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.