Ecuador · Pichincha · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Pichincha, Ecuador

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 11,877 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 5,310 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 11,877 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Pichincha, Ecuador: 5,310 active and 5,306 in the clean B2B universe. Pichincha ranks 1st of 24 provinces for the section and holds 35.5% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). The sector is over-represented here: section C is 7.1% of all records in Pichincha against 5.9% nationally, a location quotient of 1.20.

Quito concentrates 92.3% of the active companies, followed by Rumiñahui (201) and Mejia (91); the three together hold 97.8%. The median active company is 7.0 years old; 9% were registered in the last year and 27% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 505 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Pichincha, +7.4% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +14.6%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 18.2% of the records and 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel) 10.6%.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

11,877company records
5,310active
5,306clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 24provinces for section C
1.20location quotient vs national mix
7.0 ymedian company age
505new in 12 months to Sep '26
+7.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Pichincha: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Pichincha, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 202603060October 2024: 42Oct '24November 2024: 32December 2024: 31January 2025: 37February 2025: 35March 2025: 28April 2025: 37Apr '25May 2025: 46June 2025: 35July 2025: 51August 2025: 46September 2025: 50October 2025: 41Oct '25November 2025: 30December 2025: 51January 2026: 48February 2026: 34March 2026: 45April 2026: 43Apr '26May 2026: 42June 2026: 38July 2026: 38August 2026: 45September 2026: 50Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202650
August 202645
July 202638
June 202638
May 202642
April 202643
March 202645
February 202634
January 202648
December 202551
November 202530
October 202541
September 202550
August 202546
July 202551
June 202535
May 202546
April 202537
March 202528
February 202535
January 202537
December 202431
November 202432
October 202442

New manufacturing companies per month, Pichincha.

Top cities for manufacturing in Pichincha

City / municipalityActiveShare
Quito4,90392.3%
Rumiñahui2013.8%
Mejia911.7%
Cayambe661.2%
Pedro Moncayo210.4%
San Miguel de los Bancos120.2%
Pedro Vicente Maldonado60.1%
Puerto Quito60.1%
Guayaquil30.1%
Portoviejo10.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown5,310100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4999.4%
1–3 years93117.5%
3–5 years77614.6%
5–10 years1,09820.7%
10–20 years1,08720.5%
20 years or more91917.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products2,15818.2%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel1,26410.6%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media9287.8%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products9167.7%
13 Manufacture of textiles7086.0%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment5945.0%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment5925.0%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.5895.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
VENTANESA PROCESADORA DE MADERAS S.A.VENTANESA PROCESADORA DE MADERA S.A.Quito31 Manufacture of furnitureunknown1996
CONSORCIO PRESERVACION CICLO COMBINADORumiñahui33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2025
FASTPLAST CIA. LTDA.Quito22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown2000
DRESSCORPEC S.A.DRESSCORPQuito14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2019
MADERAS DEL NORTE MADENORTE S.A.S.Quito31 Manufacture of furnitureunknown2020
A T M - AUSTRAL TECHNIICAL MANAGEMENT S.A.S.A.T.M. AUSTRAL TECHNICAL MANAGEMENTQuito27 Manufacture of electrical equipmentunknown2025
CONSORCIO MANTENIMIENTO ALUMBRADO ZONA SURQuito33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2023
SERVICOR&ACEROS S.A.S.SERVICOR&ACEROS S.A.SQuito24 Manufacture of basic metalsunknown2024
METALPARTES S.AQuito25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown2001
WELD EQUIP ECUADOR WELDEQUIP S.A.S.WELD EQUIP ECUADORQuito25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown2024

Ten manufacturing companies in Pichincha drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Pichincha?

11,877 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Pichincha, Ecuador, of which 5,310 are active and 5,306 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Pichincha have the most manufacturing companies?

Quito (4,903 active), Rumiñahui (201) and Mejia (91).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Pichincha in the last 12 months?

505 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+7.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Pichincha?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Pichincha

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Pichincha with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.