Colombia · Bogotá · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Bogotá, Colombia

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 67,900 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 28,093 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 67,900 manufacturing companies (factories and industrial producers) in Bogotá, of which 28,093 are active. With 43.9% of Colombia's section C records, Bogotá is the largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). The sector is over-represented here: section C is 10.1% of all records in Bogotá against 8.5% nationally, a location quotient of 1.18.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 7.3 years old; 9% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 2,614 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Bogotá, -3.8% on the previous 12 months (national section C: -5.2%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 13.8% of the records and 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel) 12.3%. Size is known for 4% of the active companies; 6% of those are micro and 723 are medium or large.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

67,900company records
28,093active
27,829clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 30departments for section C
1.18location quotient vs national mix
7.3 ymedian company age
2,614new in 12 months to Sep '26
-3.8%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Bogotá: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Bogotá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 216Oct '24November 2024: 163December 2024: 119January 2025: 315February 2025: 312March 2025: 262April 2025: 255Apr '25May 2025: 204June 2025: 178July 2025: 233August 2025: 225September 2025: 234October 2025: 238Oct '25November 2025: 153December 2025: 127January 2026: 255February 2026: 300March 2026: 293April 2026: 202Apr '26May 2026: 188June 2026: 186July 2026: 205August 2026: 230September 2026: 237Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026237
August 2026230
July 2026205
June 2026186
May 2026188
April 2026202
March 2026293
February 2026300
January 2026255
December 2025127
November 2025153
October 2025238
September 2025234
August 2025225
July 2025233
June 2025178
May 2025204
April 2025255
March 2025262
February 2025312
January 2025315
December 2024119
November 2024163
October 2024216

New manufacturing companies per month, Bogotá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro670.2%
small3741.3%
medium5261.9%
large1970.7%
unknown26,92995.9%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,6209.3%
1–3 years4,62116.4%
3–5 years3,53312.6%
5–10 years6,59623.5%
10–20 years6,75024.0%
20 years or more3,97314.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products9,34113.8%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel8,35412.3%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment6,6099.7%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment5,9588.8%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media4,3436.4%
31 Manufacture of furniture3,9275.8%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products3,8885.7%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products3,3254.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
VICIMARE SAS—14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2020
C.A.M. SOLUCIONES TECNICAS SAS.—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2026
TERMIPLAST SAS—18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediaunknown2018
BASY PASTELERIA SAS—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2016
CREACIONES ARAWA SAS—14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2022
GERMAN PARDO SAS—22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics productsunknown2025
MARU AGROALIMENTOS SAS—28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.unknown2016
COMPAÑIA COLOMBIANA DE AHUMADOS SAS—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2023
PRODUCTOS ALIMENTICIOS EL CORRIDO PARRILA S.A.SAMBROCIO—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2024
COLCHONES PRODESCANSO S A S—31 Manufacture of furnitureunknown1995

Ten manufacturing companies in Bogotá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Bogotá?

67,900 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Bogotá, Colombia, of which 28,093 are active and 27,829 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Bogotá in the last 12 months?

2,614 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-3.8% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Bogotá?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Bogotá

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Bogotá with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.