Colombia · Atlántico · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Atlántico, Colombia

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 11,506 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 4,285 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

There are 11,506 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Atlántico, Colombia: 4,285 active and 4,246 in the clean B2B universe. Atlántico ranks 4th of 30 departments for the section and holds 7.4% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 9.4% of Atlántico's records against 8.5% nationally (location quotient 1.10).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.6 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 451 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Atlántico, -10.0% on the previous 12 months (national section C: -5.2%). By ISIC division, 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment) is 19.7% of the records and 10 (manufacture of food products) 13.2%. Size is known for 6% of the active companies; 4% of those are micro and 151 are medium or large.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

11,506company records
4,285active
4,246clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 30departments for section C
1.10location quotient vs national mix
5.6 ymedian company age
451new in 12 months to Sep '26
-10.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Atlántico: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Atlántico, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202604080October 2024: 37Oct '24November 2024: 35December 2024: 34January 2025: 54February 2025: 53March 2025: 29April 2025: 33Apr '25May 2025: 46June 2025: 42July 2025: 49August 2025: 42September 2025: 47October 2025: 48Oct '25November 2025: 28December 2025: 18January 2026: 40February 2026: 46March 2026: 65April 2026: 42Apr '26May 2026: 32June 2026: 23July 2026: 30August 2026: 39September 2026: 40Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202640
August 202639
July 202630
June 202623
May 202632
April 202642
March 202665
February 202646
January 202640
December 202518
November 202528
October 202548
September 202547
August 202542
July 202549
June 202542
May 202546
April 202533
March 202529
February 202553
January 202554
December 202434
November 202435
October 202437

New manufacturing companies per month, Atlántico.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro100.2%
small801.9%
medium1022.4%
large491.1%
unknown4,04494.4%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year44910.5%
1–3 years85019.8%
3–5 years68516.0%
5–10 years1,08125.2%
10–20 years84419.7%
20 years or more3768.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment2,26619.7%
10 Manufacture of food products1,51513.2%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1,36011.8%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel1,35411.8%
31 Manufacture of furniture6775.9%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products5414.7%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media4834.2%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials3963.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
GENERADORES Y TRANSFORMADORES DE LA COSTA S.A.S.GENERYTRANFOR S.A.S.—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2024
TORNEROS SOLDADORES S.A.S.—25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown2018
PRODUCTOS EL SEMBRADOR S.A.S.—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2016
AISLAMIENTOS Y SERVICIOS S.A.S—25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…unknown2022
INDUSTRIAS YIDI S.A.Barranquilla13 Manufacture of textilessmall1955
FAJARDO SOLUCIONES METALICAS S.A.S.—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2026
NOVATEK DEL CARIBE S.A.S.—33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2010
PLAYERPAN R.K S.A.S—10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2024
FABRICACION METAL MECANICA L.J. S.A.S.—29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and…unknown2025
STRUCTURAL & EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING S.A.S—24 Manufacture of basic metalsunknown2018

Ten manufacturing companies in Atlántico drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Atlántico?

11,506 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Atlántico, Colombia, of which 4,285 are active and 4,246 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Atlántico in the last 12 months?

451 in the 12 months to September 2026 (-10.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Atlántico?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Atlántico

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Atlántico with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.