Chile · Santiago Metropolitan Region · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 58,373 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 57,694 active, data as of 2026-08-03. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclaredcompany data only

There are 58,373 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile: 57,694 active and 46,136 in the clean B2B universe. Santiago Metropolitan Region ranks 1st of 16 regions for the section and holds 44.0% of its national total (data as of 2026-08-03). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.6% of Santiago Metropolitan Region's records against 4.0% nationally (location quotient 0.91).

The city of Santiago concentrates 12.6% of the active companies, followed by Providencia (4,374) and Las Condes (3,624); the three together hold 26.5%. The median active company is 6.4 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 25% in the last three. In the 12 months to July 2026, 4,513 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Santiago Metropolitan Region, +9.4% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +5.4%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 18.4% of the records and 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment) 15.6%. Size is known for 45% of the active companies; 62% of those are micro and 2,692 are medium or large.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

58,373company records
57,694active
46,136clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 16regions for section C
0.91location quotient vs national mix
6.4 ymedian company age
4,513new in 12 months to Jul '26
+9.4%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Santiago Metropolitan Region: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, August 2024 to July 20260250500August 2024: 309Aug '24September 2024: 222October 2024: 387November 2024: 333December 2024: 292January 2025: 404February 2025: 309Feb '25March 2025: 391April 2025: 380May 2025: 360June 2025: 313July 2025: 427August 2025: 437Aug '25September 2025: 340October 2025: 388November 2025: 439December 2025: 339January 2026: 364February 2026: 336Feb '26March 2026: 440April 2026: 418May 2026: 365June 2026: 343July 2026: 304Jul '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
July 2026304
June 2026343
May 2026365
April 2026418
March 2026440
February 2026336
January 2026364
December 2025339
November 2025439
October 2025388
September 2025340
August 2025437
July 2025427
June 2025313
May 2025360
April 2025380
March 2025391
February 2025309
January 2025404
December 2024292
November 2024333
October 2024387
September 2024222
August 2024309

New manufacturing companies per month, Santiago Metropolitan Region.

Top cities for manufacturing in Santiago Metropolitan Region

City / municipalityActiveShare
Santiago7,28312.6%
Providencia4,3747.6%
Las Condes3,6246.3%
Maipu2,8264.9%
Puente Alto2,6884.7%
San Bernardo2,3294.0%
La Florida2,0553.6%
Nunoa1,7703.1%
Quilicura1,6482.9%
Quinta Normal1,5712.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro16,29528.2%
small7,11512.3%
medium1,5672.7%
large1,1251.9%
unknown31,59254.8%

Chile: size is the SII sales band where the company reported one.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year5,5539.6%
1–3 years9,01715.6%
3–5 years8,29214.4%
5–10 years16,46128.5%
10–20 years11,58020.1%
20 years or more6,79011.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products10,75918.4%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment9,09515.6%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment6,68711.5%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media6,67511.4%
31 Manufacture of furniture4,0146.9%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel3,6056.2%
13 Manufacture of textiles3,0595.2%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials2,0593.5%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
Minimarket Don Ariel SpaLa Florida10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2026
D & S CREATIVOS SPASan Joaquin31 Manufacture of furnituremicro2018
CUPROTEC SASan Joaquin20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown1993
AGENCIA PRINTART SpAProvidencia18 Printing and reproduction of recorded mediamicro2023
STELLA MODAS SpANunoa14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2019
Hector Eduardo Ortega Pereira SPAPuente Alto33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2015
FLOEM SPAEl Bosque11 Manufacture of beveragesmicro2021
MOUSSANT CORPORATION S.A.Las Condes20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical productsunknown2014
SOCIEDAD MORALES MANCILLA CLIMATIZACION REFRIGERACION Y ELECTRICIDAD INDUSTRIALSantiago27 Manufacture of electrical equipmentunknown2009
Comercializadora y fabricación de estructuras metálicas El Rey del Tambor SpASantiago25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, ex…micro2021

Ten manufacturing companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

58,373 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Santiago Metropolitan Region, Chile, of which 57,694 are active and 46,136 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina as of 2026-08-03.

Which cities in Santiago Metropolitan Region have the most manufacturing companies?

Santiago (7,283 active), Providencia (4,374) and Las Condes (3,624).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Santiago Metropolitan Region in the last 12 months?

4,513 in the 12 months to July 2026 (+9.4% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by constitution date in the RES/SII records. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Santiago Metropolitan Region?

Yes. A 25-row Chile sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this region and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Chile file is US$549; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other regions of Chile

Other sectors in Santiago Metropolitan Region

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Santiago Metropolitan Region with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.