New country (October 2026). Dominican Republic is in the unified LatSouth build (the same English schema as the other countries) and in a pay-per-row country actor on Apify, published soon; it is not yet in the whole-country files or the LATAM packages. Ask for a file or a cut and you get a row count and a quote within one business day.
Companies by ISIC section
free-text activity of the MICM certificate matched to ISIC Rev.4 (manual table for frequent texts, then ISIC-based CLAE labels with the same head verb); suppliers without a certificate have no activity.
| ISIC section | Records | Active | Share |
|---|
| AAgriculture, forestry and fishing | 251 | 165 | 0.3% |
| BMining and quarrying | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| CManufacturing | 1,635 | 1,001 | 2.0% |
| DElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| EWater supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation | 55 | 32 | 0.1% |
| FConstruction | 4,011 | 2,561 | 5.0% |
| GWholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles | 8,502 | 5,396 | 10.5% |
| HTransportation and storage | 426 | 233 | 0.5% |
| IAccommodation and food service activities | 2,103 | 1,417 | 2.6% |
| JInformation and communication | 592 | 432 | 0.7% |
| KFinancial and insurance activities | 148 | 64 | 0.2% |
| LReal estate activities | 560 | 294 | 0.7% |
| MProfessional, scientific and technical activities | 3,667 | 1,865 | 4.5% |
| NAdministrative and support service activities | 858 | 574 | 1.1% |
| OPublic administration and defence; compulsory social security | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PEducation | 217 | 142 | 0.3% |
| QHuman health and social work activities | 245 | 128 | 0.3% |
| RArts, entertainment and recreation | 38 | 32 | 0.0% |
| SOther service activities | 363 | 190 | 0.4% |
| No ISIC section (supplier without an MSME certificate, or text not matched) | 57,255 | 24,302 | 70.7% |
Records per ISIC Rev.4 section, Dominican Republic, data as of 2026-10-02.
Largest ISIC divisions
| ISIC division | Records | Active |
|---|
| 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 5,233 | 3,419 |
| 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 2,227 | 1,394 |
| 56 Food and beverage service activities | 2,064 | 1,395 |
| 41 Construction of buildings | 2,061 | 1,307 |
| 71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis | 1,886 | 781 |
| 42 Civil engineering | 1,454 | 929 |
| 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles | 1,042 | 583 |
| 69 Legal and accounting activities | 601 | 313 |
| 73 Advertising and market research | 567 | 403 |
| 68 Real estate activities | 560 | 294 |
Status
| status | Records | Share |
|---|
| rpe_active | 37,824 | 46.7% |
| rpe_outdated | 34,341 | 42.4% |
| msme_certificate_expired | 5,202 | 6.4% |
| rpe_inactive | 1,813 | 2.2% |
| msme_certificate_valid | 722 | 0.9% |
| rpe_suspended | 628 | 0.8% |
| rpe_cancelled | 255 | 0.3% |
| rpe_disqualified | 154 | 0.2% |
Legal form (normalised)
| legal_form_normalized | Records | Share |
|---|
| llc_like | 67,641 | 83.6% |
| nonprofit | 3,999 | 4.9% |
| sole_owner_llc | 3,605 | 4.5% |
| corp_like | 2,650 | 3.3% |
| unknown | 1,995 | 2.5% |
| joint_venture | 663 | 0.8% |
| coop | 177 | 0.2% |
| foreign_branch | 123 | 0.2% |
| public | 84 | 0.1% |
| estate | 2 | 0.0% |
Size class
| size_class | Records | Share |
|---|
| unknown | 48,514 | 59.9% |
| micro | 21,245 | 26.2% |
| small | 8,214 | 10.1% |
| medium | 2,368 | 2.9% |
| large | 598 | 0.7% |
Fields available
is_active = an active state-supplier registration or a valid MSME certificate (48%); outdated supplier registrations have no status (NULL), cancelled ones are false. 3,636 rows (4.5%) have the legal name masked as *** because the legal form or the name carries a person's name. No contact fields at the source.
| Column | Populated | Coverage |
|---|
| tax_id (RNC) | 80,939 | 100.0% |
| legal_name | 77,303 | 95.5% |
| legal_form | 80,939 | 100.0% |
| status / is_active | 80,939 | 100.0% |
| isic_division | 23,684 | 29.3% |
| isic_class | 22,604 | 27.9% |
| size_class (known) | 32,425 | 40.1% |
| registration_date | 55,931 | 69.1% |
| region / city / address | 0 | 0.0% |
| website / e-mail domain | 0 | 0.0% |
What is excluded
- Natural persons (cédula holders) registered as suppliers or certified as MSMEs, foreign IDs and passports are never read, nor the registry's gender and occupation fields.
- E.I.R.L. (single-owner) names are masked as *** (3,634 rows, 4.5%).
- The DGII list of every RNC is not used: its terms allow non-commercial use only.
Known limitations
- Coverage is companies that registered to sell to the State or certified as MSMEs (81 thousand), not every RNC (about 201 thousand active companies).
- No address or province is published by these sources, so there are no region pages for the Dominican Republic.
- ISIC exists for 29% of rows (the MSME certificates); size class (Ley 187-17) for 40%; incorporation date for 69%.
Other countries