Country dataset · RUC registry · data as of 2026-10-01

Ecuador company data: 569k companies from the SRI Catastro RUC

Every companies (sociedades, one row per RUC) in the tax authority's taxpayer register, rebuilt into LatSouth's English schema with ISIC Rev.4 codes, harmonised status and size, and personal data removed. Data as of 2026-10-01; monthly.

SRI Catastro RUCCC-BY-4.024 provincescompany data only
568,800companies (sociedades, one row per RUC)
296,421active
292,929clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, unmasked
24provinces
99%with an ISIC division
99%with an ISIC class
n/awith a known size class
nonewith website or corporate domain

Companies by ISIC section

Each section links to a page with regions, divisions, size mix and a sample. is_active = estado ACTIVO (52%); PASIVO (cancelled) and SUSPENDIDO rows are kept and flagged.

Top provinces

ProvinceISORecordsActiveShare
GuayasEC-G184,77988,73932.5%
PichinchaEC-P168,31191,18529.6%
ManabíEC-M28,95115,4625.1%
AzuayEC-A28,78116,1185.1%
El OroEC-O18,78510,1883.3%
TungurahuaEC-T14,1917,9102.5%
LojaEC-L12,6916,0212.2%
ImbaburaEC-I11,0316,4071.9%
Los RíosEC-R10,9665,6261.9%
ChimborazoEC-H10,7905,6641.9%

Largest ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsActive
94 Activities of membership organizations72,40925,788
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles64,02535,666
68 Real estate activities42,29419,232
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles28,06512,875
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities22,00811,016
41 Construction of buildings21,76011,891
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines17,71814,622
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities17,5658,810
88 Social work activities without accommodation15,8744,856
85 Education15,4407,909

Size class

size_classRecordsShare
unknown568,800100.0%

Status

statusRecordsShare
active296,42152.1%
inactive186,52732.8%
suspended85,85215.1%

Legal form (normalised)

legal_form_normalizedRecordsShare
corp_like268,74047.2%
nonprofit83,55514.7%
llc_like76,81713.5%
unknown43,0407.6%
political_campaign29,8095.2%
joint_venture17,5953.1%
fund11,8952.1%
public9,8961.7%

Fields available

Coverage of the unified 44-column schema for Ecuador. 968 rows (0.2%) have the legal name masked as *** because the legal form carries a person's name. No contact fields at the source.

ColumnPopulatedCoverage
tax_id (RUC)568,800100.0%
legal_name567,83299.8%
trade_name205,88736.2%
legal_form568,800100.0%
status / is_active568,800100.0%
isic_division565,00599.3%
isic_class565,00599.3%
size_class (known)00.0%
employees00.0%
region_name568,800100.0%
city568,800100.0%
address00.0%
zip00.0%
email_domain (corporate)00.0%
website00.0%
website_verified = true00.0%
registration_date568,797100.0%

What is excluded

  • Natural persons (tipo de contribuyente PERSONA NATURAL, 7.7 million establishment rows) are dropped in the first pass and never written.
  • E.U.R.L. (sole-owner form), undivided estates and 'Y OTROS' partnerships named after people are masked as *** (968 rows).
  • No street address, phone or e-mail exists in the source.

Known limitations

  • No street address: location is province, canton and parish. No size or headcount field.
  • The catastro has no legal-form field; legal_form is inferred from the name (43 thousand rows stay unknown) and 29,809 rows are political-campaign accounts, flagged as such.
  • Mod-11 check digits are not assigned to RUCs issued after 2020; the file keeps them with tax_id_mod11_valid = false.

Other countries

Need a cut of the Ecuador registry?

Industry, province, size, age or legal form: you get a row count and a quote within one business day.