Ecuador · ISIC section G · divisions 45–47

Wholesale and retail companies in Ecuador

ISIC section G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles. 102,989 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 54,260 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC lists 102,989 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC section G), 54,260 of them active, which is 18.1% of all Ecuadorian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-01). By province, Guayas leads with 43,706 (42% of the section), followed by Pichincha (33,785) and Azuay (5,163). The largest divisions are 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 64,025) and 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, 28,065); one further division completes it.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 6,071 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

102,989company records
54,260active
54,208clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
6,071registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Guayas43,70621,24442.4%
Pichincha33,78517,34432.8%
Azuay5,1632,8735.0%
Manabí3,9362,4293.8%
El Oro3,6312,1873.5%
Tungurahua2,1521,2362.1%
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas1,5341,0451.5%
Los Ríos1,3299141.3%
Loja1,2347111.2%
Imbabura1,1577301.1%

Divisions in section G

45 motor vehicle trade and repair, 46 wholesale trade, 47 retail trade.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles64,02535,66662.2%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles28,06512,87527.3%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles10,8995,71910.6%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown102,989100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4630 Wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco10,756
4649 Wholesale of other household goods10,379
4690 Non-specialized wholesale trade7,896
4659 Wholesale of other machinery and equipment6,553
4663 Wholesale of construction materials, hardw…5,712

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Guayaquil39,211
Quito32,423
Cuenca4,885
Machala2,625
Ambato1,960

Other sectors in Ecuador

Wholesale and retail in other countries

Need the wholesale and retail list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.