Ecuador · ISIC section Q · divisions 86–88

Health and social care companies in Ecuador

ISIC section Q: Human health and social work activities. 30,138 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 14,107 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Section Q, human health and social work activities, holds 30,138 Ecuadorian company records as of 2026-10-01, 14,107 of them active. By province, Pichincha leads with 8,460 (28% of the section), followed by Guayas (6,776) and Manabí (2,586). The largest divisions are 88 (social work activities without accommodation, 15,874) and 86 (human health activities, 10,078); one further division completes it. That is 5.3% of the Ecuador registry in this build.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 1,497 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

30,138company records
14,107active
13,788clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
1,497registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Pichincha8,4604,68028.1%
Guayas6,7763,79322.5%
Manabí2,5861,1158.6%
Azuay1,8358676.1%
Esmeraldas1,4183924.7%
Chimborazo1,2424314.1%
Loja1,2084514.0%
Imbabura1,0434873.5%
Tungurahua8702742.9%
El Oro6092402.0%

Divisions in section Q

86 hospitals, medical and dental practices, other human health (labs, imaging, clinics), 87 residential care, 88 social work without accommodation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
88 Social work activities without accommodation15,8744,85652.7%
86 Human health activities10,0787,32533.4%
87 Residential care activities4,1861,92613.9%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown30,138100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
8890 Other social work activities without accom…13,856
8620 Medical and dental practice activities5,764
8790 Other residential care activities2,703
8690 Other human health activities2,486
8810 Social work activities without accommodati…2,018

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Quito7,722
Guayaquil5,248
Cuenca1,390
Esmeraldas742
Portoviejo710

Other sectors in Ecuador

Health and social care in other countries

Need the health and social care list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.