Ecuador · ISIC section E · divisions 36–39

Water and waste companies in Ecuador

ISIC section E: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation. 4,515 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 3,555 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC lists 4,515 companies in water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation (ISIC section E), 3,555 of them active, which is 0.8% of all Ecuadorian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-01). By province, Guayas leads with 669 (15% of the section), followed by Pichincha (666) and Azuay (415). The largest divisions are 36 (water collection, treatment and supply, 2,737) and 38 (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery, 1,211); 2 further divisions complete it.

Water utilities, sanitation concessions, waste haulers, recyclers and environmental remediation firms. Division 38 is the bulk of it: collection, landfills, scrap and materials recovery. Buyers are typically equipment, fleet, compliance and ESG-reporting vendors; municipal utilities register as public-sector entities and are flagged in the sector column. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 353 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

4,515company records
3,555active
3,479clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
353registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Guayas66942314.8%
Pichincha66644914.8%
Azuay4153699.2%
Cotopaxi3793218.4%
Manabí3272567.2%
Tungurahua2852736.3%
Imbabura1951694.3%
Loja1911634.2%
Bolívar1861714.1%
Cañar1651493.7%

Divisions in section E

36 water collection and supply, 37 sewerage, 38 waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery, 39 remediation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
36 Water collection, treatment and supply2,7372,42560.6%
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery1,21171126.8%
37 Sewerage51237011.3%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services55491.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown4,515100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
3600 Water collection, treatment and supply2,737
3811 Collection of non-hazardous waste701
3700 Sewerage512
3830 Materials recovery329
3812 Collection of hazardous waste81

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Quito535
Guayaquil436
Latacunga224
Cuenca142
Ambato100

Other sectors in Ecuador

Water and waste in other countries

Need the water and waste list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.