Mexico · ISIC section E · divisions 36–39

Water and waste companies in Mexico

ISIC section E: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation. 1,621 records from the INEGI DENUE, 1,621 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

Section E, water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation, holds 1,621 Mexican company records as of 2026-05-20, all of them active. By state, Puebla leads with 216 (13% of the section), followed by México (211) and Nuevo León (119). The largest divisions are 38 (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery, 735) and 36 (water collection, treatment and supply, 698); 2 further divisions complete it. That is 0.2% of the Mexico registry in this build.

Water utilities, sanitation concessions, waste haulers, recyclers and environmental remediation firms. Division 38 is the bulk of it: collection, landfills, scrap and materials recovery. Buyers are typically equipment, fleet, compliance and ESG-reporting vendors; municipal utilities register as public-sector entities and are flagged in the sector column. In Mexico, 38% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 46.7% have a declared website or corporate domain; 223 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

1,621company records
1,621active
1,621clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
46.7%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
38%with an ISIC class
223registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Puebla21621613.3%
México21121113.0%
Nuevo León1191197.3%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave88885.4%
Baja California79794.9%
Quintana Roo75754.6%
Jalisco61613.8%
Guanajuato57573.5%
Coahuila de Zaragoza57573.5%
Ciudad de México53533.3%

Divisions in section E

36 water collection and supply, 37 sewerage, 38 waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery, 39 remediation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery73573545.3%
36 Water collection, treatment and supply69869843.1%
37 Sewerage1471479.1%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services41412.5%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro95659.0%
small48830.1%
medium1509.3%
large271.7%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
3812 Collection of hazardous waste243
3700 Sewerage147
3830 Materials recovery81
3821 Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous wa…79
3900 Remediation activities and other waste man…41

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Puebla96
Benito Juárez52
Monterrey47
Tijuana36
Veracruz33

Other sectors in Mexico

Water and waste in other countries

Need the water and waste list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.