Chile · ISIC section E · divisions 36–39

Water and waste companies in Chile

ISIC section E: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation. 9,595 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 9,516 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

Section E, water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation, holds 9,595 Chilean company records as of 2026-08-03, 9,516 of them active. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 3,016 (31% of the section), followed by Valparaíso (1,028) and Los Lagos (698). The largest divisions are 36 (water collection, treatment and supply, 5,038) and 38 (waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery, 3,343); 2 further divisions complete it. That is 0.3% of the Chile registry in this build.

Water utilities, sanitation concessions, waste haulers, recyclers and environmental remediation firms. Division 38 is the bulk of it: collection, landfills, scrap and materials recovery. Buyers are typically equipment, fleet, compliance and ESG-reporting vendors; municipal utilities register as public-sector entities and are flagged in the sector column. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 58%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 711 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

9,595company records
9,516active
8,493clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
58%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
711registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago3,0162,97331.4%
Valparaíso1,0281,02010.7%
Los Lagos6986947.3%
Biobío6866827.1%
Maule6786757.1%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins6146126.4%
La Araucanía6015986.3%
Coquimbo5395355.6%
Ñuble3723713.9%
Antofagasta3573563.7%

Divisions in section E

36 water collection and supply, 37 sewerage, 38 waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery, 39 remediation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
36 Water collection, treatment and supply5,0384,99752.5%
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery3,3433,31034.8%
37 Sewerage8728699.1%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services3423403.6%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro3,99741.7%
small1,22212.7%
medium2372.5%
large1341.4%
unknown4,00541.7%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
3600 Water collection, treatment and supply5,038
3830 Materials recovery2,320
3700 Sewerage872
3811 Collection of non-hazardous waste800
3900 Remediation activities and other waste man…342

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Las Condes279
Santiago261
Providencia221
Antofagasta198
Puerto Montt186

Other sectors in Chile

Water and waste in other countries

Need the water and waste list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.