Chile · ISIC section N · divisions 77–82

Business support services companies in Chile

ISIC section N: Administrative and support service activities. 92,715 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 91,560 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

Section N, administrative and support service activities, holds 92,715 Chilean company records as of 2026-08-03, 91,560 of them active. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 48,029 (52% of the section), followed by Valparaíso (7,664) and Biobío (6,371). The largest divisions are 82 (office administrative, office support and other business support activities, 37,212) and 77 (rental and leasing activities, 22,238); 4 further divisions complete it. That is 2.7% of the Chile registry in this build.

Staffing agencies, security firms, cleaning and facilities companies, travel agencies, call centres and the catch-all 'other business support' class. It is a labour-heavy section: HR tech, EOR and payroll, workforce management and fleet vendors use it. Division 82 (business support n.e.c.) is where many outsourcing and BPO companies register. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 46%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 9,540 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

92,715company records
91,560active
78,787clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
46%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
9,540registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago48,02947,40151.8%
Valparaíso7,6647,5768.3%
Biobío6,3716,2946.9%
Los Lagos4,2994,2554.6%
Antofagasta3,9073,8714.2%
Maule3,8953,8444.2%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins3,7403,7044.0%
La Araucanía3,3273,2803.6%
Coquimbo3,2873,2303.5%
Tarapacá1,6211,6071.7%

Divisions in section N

77 rental and leasing, 78 employment and staffing, 79 travel agencies and tour operators, 80 security and investigation, 81 facilities and landscaping, 82 office administrative support, call centres and other business support.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities37,21236,79240.1%
77 Rental and leasing activities22,23821,94524.0%
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities12,53412,34113.5%
80 Security and investigation activities9,1359,0489.9%
78 Employment activities6,1616,1076.6%
79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities5,4355,3275.9%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro27,46329.6%
small12,06913.0%
medium2,2642.4%
large9851.1%
unknown49,93453.9%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
8299 Other business support service activities…32,995
7730 Renting and leasing of other machinery, eq…12,186
8010 Private security activities7,178
7710 Renting and leasing of motor vehicles6,693
8121 General cleaning of buildings5,038

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Providencia9,407
Santiago7,969
Las Condes7,888
Antofagasta2,795
Concepcion2,490

Other sectors in Chile

Business support services in other countries

Need the business support services list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.