Chile · ISIC section I · divisions 55–56

Hospitality and food companies in Chile

ISIC section I: Accommodation and food service activities. 83,684 records from the RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nómina, 82,570 active, data as of 2026-08-03.

RES (datos.gob.cl) + SII nóminadata as of 2026-08-03CC-BY (RES) + SII-undeclared

Section I, accommodation and food service activities, holds 83,684 Chilean company records as of 2026-08-03, 82,570 of them active. By region, Metropolitana de Santiago leads with 30,455 (36% of the section), followed by Valparaíso (9,719) and Biobío (6,517). The largest divisions are 56 (food and beverage service activities, 71,001) and 55 (accommodation, 12,683). That is 2.5% of the Chile registry in this build.

Hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and catering companies. The section is retail-like in volume: thousands of small incorporated restaurants, especially in Brazil and Mexico. Buyers are POS and payments, delivery platforms, food distributors, booking software and hospitality supply. Hotel chains register one company per property in several countries. In Chile, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 46%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 10,400 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. An economic activity is registered for about half of Chilean RUTs, so this section undercounts companies that never registered one with the SII.

83,684company records
82,570active
62,825clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
16regions with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
46%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
10,400registered in the last 12 months

By region (top 10)

RegionRecordsActiveShare
Metropolitana de Santiago30,45530,02436.4%
Valparaíso9,7199,60611.6%
Biobío6,5176,4397.8%
Los Lagos4,9444,8645.9%
La Araucanía4,9344,8725.9%
Maule4,5654,4835.5%
Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins4,1494,1105.0%
Coquimbo4,0083,9374.8%
Antofagasta3,4143,3874.1%
Los Ríos2,1622,1262.6%

Divisions in section I

55 accommodation (hotels, hostels, campsites), 56 food and beverage service (restaurants, bars, catering).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
56 Food and beverage service activities71,00170,04584.8%
55 Accommodation12,68312,52515.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro26,00531.1%
small10,48512.5%
medium1,3061.6%
large3190.4%
unknown45,56954.5%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
5610 Restaurants and mobile food service activi…54,808
5621 Event catering11,274
5510 Short term accommodation activities8,027
5590 Other accommodation4,391
5629 Other food service activities3,570

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Santiago4,932
Providencia3,832
Las Condes2,577
Vina del Mar2,101
Concepcion1,969

Other sectors in Chile

Hospitality and food in other countries

Need the hospitality and food list for Chile with your own filters?

Division, region, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.