Peru · ISIC section I · divisions 55–56

Hospitality and food companies in Peru

ISIC section I: Accommodation and food service activities. 37,552 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 36,545 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

Peru's SUNAT Padrón RUC lists 37,552 companies in accommodation and food service activities (ISIC section I), 36,545 of them active, which is 4.1% of all Peruvian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-09-30). By department, Lima leads with 15,140 (40% of the section), followed by Arequipa (2,607) and La Libertad (2,197). The largest divisions are 56 (food and beverage service activities, 29,048) and 55 (accommodation, 8,504).

Hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and catering companies. The section is retail-like in volume: thousands of small incorporated restaurants, especially in Brazil and Mexico. Buyers are POS and payments, delivery platforms, food distributors, booking software and hospitality supply. Hotel chains register one company per property in several countries. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 51%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (14,661 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

37,552company records
36,545active
22,285clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
51%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima15,14014,70240.3%
Arequipa2,6072,5366.9%
La Libertad2,1972,1435.9%
Cusco1,8911,8345.0%
Piura1,4981,4634.0%
Ancash1,2921,2573.4%
Ica1,2561,2203.3%
Lambayeque1,1701,1473.1%
Junin1,1081,0703.0%
Cajamarca1,1021,0762.9%

Divisions in section I

55 accommodation (hotels, hostels, campsites), 56 food and beverage service (restaurants, bars, catering).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
56 Food and beverage service activities29,04828,18377.4%
55 Accommodation8,5048,36222.6%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro15,29640.7%
small3,3809.0%
medium4671.2%
large750.2%
unknown18,33448.8%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
5610 Restaurants and mobile food service activi…25,552
5510 Short term accommodation activities7,697
5621 Event catering1,326
5630 Beverage serving activities1,157
5629 Other food service activities1,013

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima15,140
Arequipa2,152
Trujillo1,705
Cusco1,097
Chiclayo1,014

Other sectors in Peru

Hospitality and food in other countries

Need the hospitality and food list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.