Argentina · ISIC section I · divisions 55–56

Hospitality and food companies in Argentina

ISIC section I: Accommodation and food service activities. 39,806 records from the Registro Nacional de Sociedades, 39,806 active, data as of 2026-09-18.

Registro Nacional de Sociedadesdata as of 2026-09-18CC-BY-4.0

Argentina's Registro Nacional de Sociedades lists 39,806 companies in accommodation and food service activities (ISIC section I), all of them active, which is 3.1% of all Argentine records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-09-18). By province, Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires leads with 14,866 (37% of the section), followed by Buenos Aires (9,488) and Cordoba (3,755). The largest divisions are 56 (food and beverage service activities, 33,086) and 55 (accommodation, 6,720).

Hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and catering companies. The section is retail-like in volume: thousands of small incorporated restaurants, especially in Brazil and Mexico. Buyers are POS and payments, delivery platforms, food distributors, booking software and hospitality supply. Hotel chains register one company per property in several countries. In Argentina, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 2,133 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Argentina publishes no company status, so 'active' means at least one active activity row; the 28% of Argentine companies with an unmapped legacy code fall outside every ISIC section.

39,806company records
39,806active (activity proxy)
37,515clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
2,133registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad Autonoma Buenos Aires14,86614,86637.3%
Buenos Aires9,4889,48823.8%
Cordoba3,7553,7559.4%
Santa Fe2,2022,2025.5%
Mendoza2,0942,0945.3%
Rio Negro9669662.4%
Salta7707701.9%
Tucuman6686681.7%
Neuquen6486481.6%
Chubut5115111.3%

Divisions in section I

55 accommodation (hotels, hostels, campsites), 56 food and beverage service (restaurants, bars, catering).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
56 Food and beverage service activities33,08633,08683.1%
55 Accommodation6,7206,72016.9%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown39,806100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
5610 Restaurants and mobile food service activi…30,566
5510 Short term accommodation activities6,601
5621 Event catering1,686
5629 Other food service activities834
5520 Camping grounds, recreational vehicle park…119

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Capital Federal14,866
Rosario Norte945
Mar del Plata Sur630
San Carlos de Bariloche605
Salta599

Other sectors in Argentina

Hospitality and food in other countries

Need the hospitality and food list for Argentina with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.