Mexico · ISIC section I · divisions 55–56

Hospitality and food companies in Mexico

ISIC section I: Accommodation and food service activities. 62,782 records from the INEGI DENUE, 62,782 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

Mexico's INEGI DENUE lists 62,782 companies in accommodation and food service activities (ISIC section I), all of them active, which is 7.4% of all Mexican records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-05-20). By state, Ciudad de México leads with 8,055 (13% of the section), followed by México (5,861) and Nuevo León (5,166). The largest divisions are 56 (food and beverage service activities, 54,089) and 55 (accommodation, 8,693).

Hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and catering companies. The section is retail-like in volume: thousands of small incorporated restaurants, especially in Brazil and Mexico. Buyers are POS and payments, delivery platforms, food distributors, booking software and hospitality supply. Hotel chains register one company per property in several countries. In Mexico, 45% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 32.3% have a declared website or corporate domain; 2,788 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

62,782company records
62,782active
62,782clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
32.3%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
45%with an ISIC class
2,788registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad de México8,0558,05512.8%
México5,8615,8619.3%
Nuevo León5,1665,1668.2%
Jalisco4,7154,7157.5%
Baja California2,9322,9324.7%
Quintana Roo2,8742,8744.6%
Chihuahua2,5022,5024.0%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave2,4952,4954.0%
Guanajuato2,3842,3843.8%
Puebla2,2682,2683.6%

Divisions in section I

55 accommodation (hotels, hostels, campsites), 56 food and beverage service (restaurants, bars, catering).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
56 Food and beverage service activities54,08954,08986.2%
55 Accommodation8,6938,69313.8%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro41,25565.7%
small18,92130.1%
medium2,2033.5%
large4030.6%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
5610 Restaurants and mobile food service activi…15,560
5510 Short term accommodation activities8,179
5630 Beverage serving activities2,975
5629 Other food service activities587
5590 Other accommodation459

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Cuauhtémoc2,320
Benito Juárez2,094
Monterrey1,999
Tijuana1,613
Guadalajara1,558

Other sectors in Mexico

Hospitality and food in other countries

Need the hospitality and food list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.