Mexico · ISIC section A · divisions 01–03

Agriculture companies in Mexico

ISIC section A: Agriculture, forestry and fishing. 6,357 records from the INEGI DENUE, 6,357 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

Section A, agriculture, forestry and fishing, holds 6,357 Mexican company records as of 2026-05-20, all of them active. By state, Sinaloa leads with 867 (14% of the section), followed by Sonora (674) and Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave (464). The largest divisions are 03 (fishing and aquaculture, 5,243) and 02 (forestry and logging, 601); one further division completes it. That is 0.8% of the Mexico registry in this build.

The section is dominated by incorporated farms, cattle and poultry operations and agricultural service companies; co-operatives sit here too in several registries. Input vendors, ag-fintech, equipment and irrigation companies use it to find producers large enough to be incorporated, which is a small share of all farms. Expect rural addresses and, in Brazil and Argentina, a long tail of family holdings registered as companies. In Mexico, 24% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 9.1% have a declared website or corporate domain; 546 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

6,357company records
6,357active
6,357clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
9.1%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
24%with an ISIC class
546registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Sinaloa86786713.6%
Sonora67467410.6%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave4644647.3%
Guerrero4384386.9%
Tabasco3893896.1%
Campeche3493495.5%
Baja California Sur3343345.3%
Chiapas3013014.7%
Jalisco2862864.5%
Michoacán de Ocampo2552554.0%

Divisions in section A

01 crop and animal production, 02 forestry, 03 fishing and aquaculture.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
03 Fishing and aquaculture5,2435,24382.5%
02 Forestry and logging6016019.5%
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities5135138.1%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro2,39437.7%
small3,04747.9%
medium83213.1%
large841.3%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
0321 Marine aquaculture617
0322 Freshwater aquaculture483
0163 Post-harvest crop activities237
0161 Support activities for crop production99
0311 Marine fishing65

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Ahome252
Carmen186
Acapulco de Juárez176
Comondú171
Centla157

Other sectors in Mexico

Agriculture in other countries

Need the agriculture list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.