Colombia · ISIC section A · divisions 01–03

Agriculture companies in Colombia

ISIC section A: Agriculture, forestry and fishing. 54,331 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 30,989 active, data as of 2026-10-02.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0

Colombia's RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 54,331 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing (ISIC section A), 30,989 of them active, which is 3.0% of all Colombian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-02). By department, Bogotá D.C. leads with 11,147 (21% of the section), followed by Antioquia (8,057) and Valle del Cauca (5,087). The largest divisions are 01 (crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities, 49,403) and 03 (fishing and aquaculture, 2,505); one further division completes it.

The section is dominated by incorporated farms, cattle and poultry operations and agricultural service companies; co-operatives sit here too in several registries. Input vendors, ag-fintech, equipment and irrigation companies use it to find producers large enough to be incorporated, which is a small share of all farms. Expect rural addresses and, in Brazil and Argentina, a long tail of family holdings registered as companies. In Colombia, rows carry the ISIC division (Colombian CIIU classes are national, so there is no ISIC class); size is known for 4%; 2.0% have a corporate e-mail domain (Supersociedades filers and two chambers); 3,185 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Department is the chamber's seat for most Colombian rows, and status comes from renewal and liquidation signals rather than a single flag.

54,331company records
30,989active
30,930clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
31departments with records
2.0%with corporate e-mail domain
4%with a known size class
n/awith an ISIC class
3,185registered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Bogotá D.C.11,1475,90320.5%
Antioquia8,0575,40014.8%
Valle del Cauca5,0872,8709.4%
Atlántico2,9821,2685.5%
Santander2,8531,9135.3%
Meta2,4591,5594.5%
Cundinamarca1,7471,0173.2%
Casanare1,6259663.0%
Huila1,5968072.9%
Cesar1,5668122.9%

Divisions in section A

01 crop and animal production, 02 forestry, 03 fishing and aquaculture.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities49,40328,50190.9%
03 Fishing and aquaculture2,5051,2114.6%
02 Forestry and logging2,4231,2774.5%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro7561.4%
small7971.5%
medium5761.1%
large1000.2%
unknown52,10295.9%

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Bogota D.C.483
Pereira349
Ibague316
Medellin255
Cali225

Other sectors in Colombia

Agriculture in other countries

Need the agriculture list for Colombia with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.