Colombia · ISIC section F · divisions 41–43

Construction companies in Colombia

ISIC section F: Construction. 154,044 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 77,365 active, data as of 2026-10-02.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0

Colombia's RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 154,044 companies in construction (ISIC section F), 77,365 of them active, which is 8.5% of all Colombian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-02). By department, Bogotá D.C. leads with 51,485 (33% of the section), followed by Antioquia (18,814) and Valle del Cauca (12,712). The largest divisions are 42 (civil engineering, 56,633) and 43 (specialized construction activities, 50,868); one further division completes it.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter. In Colombia, rows carry the ISIC division (Colombian CIIU classes are national, so there is no ISIC class); size is known for 3%; 1.4% have a corporate e-mail domain (Supersociedades filers and two chambers); 9,149 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Department is the chamber's seat for most Colombian rows, and status comes from renewal and liquidation signals rather than a single flag.

154,044company records
77,365active
77,132clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
30departments with records
1.4%with corporate e-mail domain
3%with a known size class
n/awith an ISIC class
9,149registered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Bogotá D.C.51,48523,89233.4%
Antioquia18,81411,08312.2%
Valle del Cauca12,7126,0308.3%
Atlántico12,2745,5408.0%
Santander8,0644,2575.2%
Bolívar6,3053,0484.1%
Meta4,1092,3082.7%
Cundinamarca3,3001,8172.1%
Cesar3,1611,6442.1%
Tolima3,1431,6902.0%

Divisions in section F

41 construction of buildings, 42 civil engineering, 43 specialised construction activities (electrical, plumbing, finishing, demolition).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
42 Civil engineering56,63329,11536.8%
43 Specialized construction activities50,86827,37233.0%
41 Construction of buildings46,54320,87830.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro2,2051.4%
small1,2740.8%
medium9090.6%
large1550.1%
unknown149,50197.1%

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Ibague1,427
Bogota D.C.1,207
Pereira992
Medellin317
Barranquilla191

Other sectors in Colombia

Construction in other countries

Need the construction list for Colombia with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.