Peru · ISIC section F · divisions 41–43

Construction companies in Peru

ISIC section F: Construction. 70,252 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 67,033 active, data as of 2026-09-30.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0

There are 70,252 companies in ISIC section F (construction) in Peru, 67,033 active. The section is 7.7% of the 916,523 Peruvian records we hold from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, extracted 2026-09-30. The largest divisions are 41 (construction of buildings, 39,309) and 43 (specialized construction activities, 15,935); one further division completes it. By department, Lima leads with 24,480 (35% of the section), followed by La Libertad (5,213) and Ancash (4,547).

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter. In Peru, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 33%; the registry publishes no website or e-mail. EIRL names are masked (20,376 rows in this section); SUNAT publishes no registration date.

70,252company records
67,033active
47,523clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
25departments with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
33%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
n/aregistered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Lima24,48023,55734.8%
La Libertad5,2134,9867.4%
Ancash4,5474,2886.5%
Arequipa3,6903,5325.3%
Cajamarca3,5673,3715.1%
Junin3,1122,9234.4%
Piura3,0722,9074.4%
San Martin2,5782,4643.7%
Ica2,4692,3563.5%
Huanuco1,8681,7582.7%

Divisions in section F

41 construction of buildings, 42 civil engineering, 43 specialised construction activities (electrical, plumbing, finishing, demolition).

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
41 Construction of buildings39,30937,38156.0%
43 Specialized construction activities15,93515,40722.7%
42 Civil engineering15,00814,24521.4%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro19,87528.3%
small2,6383.8%
medium6140.9%
large1240.2%
unknown47,00166.9%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4100 Construction of buildings39,309
4290 Construction of other civil engineering pr…8,713
4390 Other specialized construction activities6,923
4321 Electrical installation3,262
4220 Construction of utility projects3,161

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Lima24,480
Trujillo4,122
Arequipa3,361
Huancayo2,158
Piura1,991

Other sectors in Peru

Construction in other countries

Need the construction list for Peru with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.