Peru · Lima · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Lima, Peru

ISIC section F (Construction): 25,707 records from the SUNAT Padrón RUC, 24,741 active, data as of 2026-09-30. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SUNAT Padrón RUCdata as of 2026-09-30ODC-BY-1.0company data only

The SUNAT Padrón RUC lists 25,707 construction companies (builders, civil engineering and specialised trades) in Lima, of which 24,741 are active. With 36.6% of Peru's section F records, Lima is the largest of the country's 25 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-09-30). The sector is under-represented here: 5.6% of Lima's records against 7.7% nationally (location quotient 0.73).

The city of Lima concentrates 95.2% of the active companies, followed by Cañete (427) and Huaura (313); the three together hold 98.2%. SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru. By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 50.3% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 34.6%. Size is known for 42% of the active companies; 82% of those are micro and 504 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

25,707company records
24,741active
19,262clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 25departments for section F
0.73location quotient vs national mix
42%with a known size class
n/aopenings not dated by this registry
n/aopenings vs previous 12 months

Top cities for construction in Lima

City / municipalityActiveShare
Lima23,55795.2%
Cañete4271.7%
Huaura3131.3%
Barranca1840.7%
Huaral1160.5%
Huarochiri1110.4%
Oyon180.1%
Canta80.0%
Yauyos50.0%
Cajatambo20.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro8,50934.4%
small1,4135.7%
medium3971.6%
large1070.4%
unknown14,31557.9%

Peru: size comes from SUNAT's employee bands.

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings12,93950.3%
43 Specialized construction activities8,89134.6%
42 Civil engineering3,87715.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SOLUCIONES DICAN S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro—
DPERU CONSTRUCTION INVESTMENT S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown—
BRER MINERIA Y CONSTRUCCION S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro—
ENERTRY S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro—
CONSORCIO GILATLima43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown—
VB INGENIERIA Y SOLUCIONES S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown—
OLIMPO CONSTRUCCIONES S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro—
A.C. INGENIEROS Y SERVICIOS GENERALES S.A.C.Lima43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro—
ACEROUNOCONSTRUCTORA S.A.C.Lima41 Construction of buildingsunknown—
MK EXCAVACION S.A.C.Lima41 Construction of buildingsmicro—

Ten construction companies in Lima drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Lima?

25,707 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Lima, Peru, of which 24,741 are active and 19,262 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SUNAT Padrón RUC as of 2026-09-30.

Which cities in Lima have the most construction companies?

Lima (23,557 active), Cañete (427) and Huaura (313).

Can I see new construction companies in Lima by month?

SUNAT's padrón publishes no registration date, so there is no openings series for Peru.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Lima?

Yes. A 25-row Peru sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Peru file is US$349; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other departments of Peru

Other sectors in Lima

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Lima with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.