Colombia · Bogotá · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Bogotá, Colombia

ISIC section F (Construction): 51,485 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 23,892 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 51,485 construction companies (builders, civil engineering and specialised trades) in Bogotá, of which 23,892 are active. With 33.4% of Colombia's section F records, Bogotá is the largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 7.6% of Bogotá's records against 8.5% nationally (location quotient 0.90).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 7.3 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 2,531 new construction businesses were registered in Bogotá, +9.9% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +5.3%). By ISIC division, 43 (specialized construction activities) is 37.7% of the records and 41 (construction of buildings) 32.7%. Size is known for 5% of the active companies; 31% of those are micro and 384 are medium or large.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

51,485company records
23,892active
23,771clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 30departments for section F
0.90location quotient vs national mix
7.3 ymedian company age
2,531new in 12 months to Sep '26
+9.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Bogotá: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Bogotá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 20260150300October 2024: 194Oct '24November 2024: 176December 2024: 110January 2025: 235February 2025: 225March 2025: 204April 2025: 167Apr '25May 2025: 197June 2025: 148July 2025: 223August 2025: 181September 2025: 242October 2025: 213Oct '25November 2025: 197December 2025: 142January 2026: 228February 2026: 243March 2026: 271April 2026: 199Apr '26May 2026: 191June 2026: 212July 2026: 225August 2026: 213September 2026: 197Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026197
August 2026213
July 2026225
June 2026212
May 2026191
April 2026199
March 2026271
February 2026243
January 2026228
December 2025142
November 2025197
October 2025213
September 2025242
August 2025181
July 2025223
June 2025148
May 2025197
April 2025167
March 2025204
February 2025225
January 2025235
December 2024110
November 2024176
October 2024194

New construction companies per month, Bogotá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro3411.4%
small3871.6%
medium3081.3%
large760.3%
unknown22,78095.3%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,53310.6%
1–3 years3,79415.9%
3–5 years2,85511.9%
5–10 years5,81624.3%
10–20 years6,92229.0%
20 years or more1,9728.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
43 Specialized construction activities19,42137.7%
41 Construction of buildings16,84732.7%
42 Civil engineering15,21729.6%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
CM PROJECTS SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2016
INMOBICONSTRUCCIONES S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2021
REDES Y PROTECCION CONTRA INCENDIO SAS—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2026
LAR CONSTRUCCIONES E INGENIERIA SASLARCO INGENIERIA SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2019
REFORMAS BOGOTA S.A.S—43 Specialized construction activitiesunknown2026
CONSTRUCTEK INGENIERIA S.A.S—41 Construction of buildingsunknown2014
FRIZO SASBogota D.C.41 Construction of buildingsmicro2006
CONTRUCCION N BARRETO S.A.S—41 Construction of buildingsunknown2022
SOLUCIONES ARQUITECTÓNICAS Y DE INGENIERÍA CIVIL ALEXANDER OLMOS S.A.S—42 Civil engineeringunknown2025
JHON CONSTRUCCIONES Y EQUIPOS SAS—42 Civil engineeringunknown2019

Ten construction companies in Bogotá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Bogotá?

51,485 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Bogotá, Colombia, of which 23,892 are active and 23,771 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new construction companies opened in Bogotá in the last 12 months?

2,531 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+9.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Bogotá?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Bogotá

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Bogotá with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.