Colombia · Bogotá · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Bogotá, Colombia

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 17,682 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 8,421 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

Bogotá has 17,682 financial services company records in ISIC section K (financial and insurance activities), 8,421 of them active, according to the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02. That is 47.3% of the section in Colombia and makes Bogotá the largest of 30 departments for financial services. The sector is over-represented here: section K is 2.6% of all records in Bogotá against 2.1% nationally, a location quotient of 1.27.

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 10.5 years old; 8% were registered in the last year and 20% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 690 new financial services businesses were registered in Bogotá, +21.1% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +14.5%). By ISIC division, 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) is 65.5% of the records and 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) 27.3%. Size is known for 8% of the active companies; 58% of those are micro and 160 are medium or large.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

17,682company records
8,421active
8,401clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 30departments for section K
1.27location quotient vs national mix
10.5 ymedian company age
690new in 12 months to Sep '26
+21.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Bogotá: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Bogotá, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202604080October 2024: 64Oct '24November 2024: 47December 2024: 47January 2025: 50February 2025: 52March 2025: 41April 2025: 39Apr '25May 2025: 50June 2025: 26July 2025: 60August 2025: 32September 2025: 62October 2025: 67Oct '25November 2025: 54December 2025: 50January 2026: 56February 2026: 62March 2026: 63April 2026: 63Apr '26May 2026: 41June 2026: 69July 2026: 56August 2026: 41September 2026: 68Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202668
August 202641
July 202656
June 202669
May 202641
April 202663
March 202663
February 202662
January 202656
December 202550
November 202554
October 202567
September 202562
August 202532
July 202560
June 202526
May 202550
April 202539
March 202541
February 202552
January 202550
December 202447
November 202447
October 202464

New financial services companies per month, Bogotá.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro3994.7%
small1341.6%
medium911.1%
large690.8%
unknown7,72891.8%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6928.2%
1–3 years99311.8%
3–5 years7879.3%
5–10 years1,60419.0%
10–20 years2,19326.0%
20 years or more2,15225.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities11,58465.5%
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding4,82227.3%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security1,2767.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SOCIEDAD DE INVERSIONES Y PROYECTOS S A SSOCIPROYECTOS SAS—64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2013
UNION ACOMPAÑAMIENTO EMPRESARIAL SAS—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2013
INVERSIONES CONSULTORIAS Y PROYECTOS LTDA ICOP LTDA—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2005
SOLVI S.A.S.—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2023
EPISTEMIC CAPITAL SAS—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2025
ASECRED SOLUTIONS S.A.S—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2022
FONDO DE EMPLEADOS DE ELI LILLY INTERAMERICA INC., Y ELANCO COLOMBIAFEEL—64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2001
ENVIALI SAS—64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
OPERACIONES & REGISTROS AGROPECUARIOS SAS—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2013
FLAMBOYAN SAS—66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2017

Ten financial services companies in Bogotá drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Bogotá?

17,682 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Bogotá, Colombia, of which 8,421 are active and 8,401 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new financial services companies opened in Bogotá in the last 12 months?

690 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+21.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Bogotá?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Bogotá

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Bogotá with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.