Ecuador · Guayas · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Guayas, Ecuador

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 10,140 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 4,891 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 10,140 companies in financial and insurance activities (ISIC K) registered in Guayas, Ecuador: 4,891 active and 4,888 in the clean B2B universe. Guayas ranks 1st of 24 provinces for the section and holds 45.9% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). The sector is over-represented here: section K is 5.5% of all records in Guayas against 3.9% nationally, a location quotient of 1.41.

Guayaquil concentrates 86.2% of the active companies, followed by Samborondon (531) and Daule (65); the three together hold 98.4%. The median active company is 6.6 years old; 12% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 602 new financial services businesses were registered in Guayas, +12.1% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +30.6%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 72.2% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 25.9%.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

10,140company records
4,891active
4,888clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 24provinces for section K
1.41location quotient vs national mix
6.6 ymedian company age
602new in 12 months to Sep '26
+12.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Guayas: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Guayas, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 2026050100October 2024: 40Oct '24November 2024: 56December 2024: 60January 2025: 27February 2025: 21March 2025: 30April 2025: 42Apr '25May 2025: 49June 2025: 46July 2025: 71August 2025: 53September 2025: 42October 2025: 47Oct '25November 2025: 53December 2025: 69January 2026: 45February 2026: 31March 2026: 44April 2026: 26Apr '26May 2026: 50June 2026: 45July 2026: 92August 2026: 54September 2026: 46Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202646
August 202654
July 202692
June 202645
May 202650
April 202626
March 202644
February 202631
January 202645
December 202569
November 202553
October 202547
September 202542
August 202553
July 202571
June 202546
May 202549
April 202542
March 202530
February 202521
January 202527
December 202460
November 202456
October 202440

New financial services companies per month, Guayas.

Top cities for financial services in Guayas

City / municipalityActiveShare
Guayaquil4,21886.2%
Samborondon53110.9%
Daule651.3%
Duran460.9%
San Jacinto de Yaguachi60.1%
Milagro50.1%
Quito40.1%
Pedro Carbo30.1%
Cuenca20.0%
Playas20.0%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown4,891100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year59812.2%
1–3 years87217.8%
3–5 years63413.0%
5–10 years92118.8%
10–20 years1,05221.5%
20 years or more81416.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding7,31772.2%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities2,62525.9%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security1982.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FIDEICOMISO DE GARANTIA BT-CERO CUATRO-CUARENTA Y NUEVEGuayaquil64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2004
NADIJI S.A. NADIJISAGuayaquil66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown1991
FIDEICOMISO DE GARANTIA BT-CERO SIETE-CERO CINCOGuayaquil64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2007
FIDEICOMISO DE GARANTIA BT-04-21Guayaquil64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2004
HOLDING AMAROL S.A.S.Samborondon64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2022
FIDEICOMISO MERCANTIL MIRABELLAGuayaquil64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2022
MICKGOLD S.A.S.Samborondon64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
GLOORGROUP S.A.S.Samborondon64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
BRADMAN & BRADMAN INC.Guayaquil66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2007
FIDEICOMISO DE TENENCIA DURSGuayaquil64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025

Ten financial services companies in Guayas drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Guayas?

10,140 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Guayas, Ecuador, of which 4,891 are active and 4,888 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Guayas have the most financial services companies?

Guayaquil (4,218 active), Samborondon (531) and Daule (65).

How many new financial services companies opened in Guayas in the last 12 months?

602 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+12.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Guayas?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Guayas

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Guayas with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.