Ecuador · Guayas · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Guayas, Ecuador

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 11,261 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 5,209 active, data as of 2026-10-01. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0company data only

There are 11,261 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Guayas, Ecuador: 5,209 active and 5,208 in the clean B2B universe. Guayas ranks 2nd of 24 provinces for the section and holds 33.7% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-01). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 6.1% of Guayas's records against 5.9% nationally (location quotient 1.04).

Guayaquil concentrates 79.3% of the active companies, followed by Duran (323) and Samborondon (237); the three together hold 90.0%. The median active company is 7.7 years old; 9% were registered in the last year and 24% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 492 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Guayas, +31.2% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +14.6%). By ISIC division, 10 (manufacture of food products) is 19.5% of the records and 33 (repair and installation of machinery and equipment) 9.3%.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

11,261company records
5,209active
5,208clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 24provinces for section C
1.04location quotient vs national mix
7.7 ymedian company age
492new in 12 months to Sep '26
+31.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Guayas: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Guayas, Ecuador, October 2024 to September 202603060October 2024: 36Oct '24November 2024: 27December 2024: 18January 2025: 27February 2025: 39March 2025: 31April 2025: 23Apr '25May 2025: 32June 2025: 30July 2025: 49August 2025: 26September 2025: 37October 2025: 41Oct '25November 2025: 30December 2025: 35January 2026: 36February 2026: 32March 2026: 42April 2026: 45Apr '26May 2026: 40June 2026: 53July 2026: 39August 2026: 47September 2026: 52Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202652
August 202647
July 202639
June 202653
May 202640
April 202645
March 202642
February 202632
January 202636
December 202535
November 202530
October 202541
September 202537
August 202526
July 202549
June 202530
May 202532
April 202523
March 202531
February 202539
January 202527
December 202418
November 202427
October 202436

New manufacturing companies per month, Guayas.

Top cities for manufacturing in Guayas

City / municipalityActiveShare
Guayaquil4,13079.3%
Duran3236.2%
Samborondon2374.5%
Daule1893.6%
Milagro691.3%
San Jacinto de Yaguachi480.9%
Nobol330.6%
El Empalme170.3%
Playas170.3%
Balao150.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
unknown5,209100.0%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4929.4%
1–3 years74014.2%
3–5 years76714.7%
5–10 years1,12721.6%
10–20 years1,10221.2%
20 years or more98118.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
10 Manufacture of food products2,19319.5%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment1,0509.3%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products8577.6%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel8557.6%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.7116.3%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment6766.0%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media6425.7%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products5324.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
THAMERLAND S.A.S.Samborondon21 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products…unknown2023
ASOCIACION DE PRODUCCION MEJORANDO FAMILIAS ASOPROFAMGuayaquil14 Manufacture of wearing apparelunknown2015
MOTO INDUSTRY MOTIND S.A.S.Guayaquil30 Manufacture of other transport equipmentunknown2021
PDV ECUADOR S.A.PDV ECUADORGuayaquil19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum pr…unknown2001
SERVICENTURIOSA S.A.Guayaquil28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.unknown2014
THERMODYNAMICS TERMODINAMICA APLICADA S.A.TERMOTECGuayaquil28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.unknown2014
ECUADOR PIPING SYSTEM S.A.EPS ECUADORGuayaquil33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown2020
MARISCOS SALAS MARISCOS.SALAS.COM CIA.LTDA.MARISCOS SALASGuayaquil10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2018
OZOTEC-AG S.A.Naranjal10 Manufacture of food productsunknown2020
CORPORACION GENERAL DE SERVICIO CORPOGENSERVI C. LTDA.CGSGuayaquil33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…unknown1996

Ten manufacturing companies in Guayas drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Guayas?

11,261 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Guayas, Ecuador, of which 5,209 are active and 5,208 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the SRI Catastro RUC as of 2026-10-01.

Which cities in Guayas have the most manufacturing companies?

Guayaquil (4,130 active), Duran (323) and Samborondon (237).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Guayas in the last 12 months?

492 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+31.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by activity start date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Guayas?

Yes. A 25-row Ecuador sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this province and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Ecuador file is US$249; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other provinces of Ecuador

Other sectors in Guayas

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Guayas with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.