Ecuador · ISIC section C · divisions 10–33

Manufacturing companies in Ecuador

ISIC section C: Manufacturing. 33,457 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 16,426 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Section C, manufacturing, holds 33,457 Ecuadorian company records as of 2026-10-01, 16,426 of them active. By province, Pichincha leads with 11,877 (35% of the section), followed by Guayas (11,261) and Azuay (1,918). The largest divisions are 10 (manufacture of food products, 6,973) and 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel, 3,913); 22 further divisions complete it. That is 5.9% of the Ecuador registry in this build.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 1,577 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

Ready-made package: LATAM Manufacturing & Industry covers ISIC section C, divisions 10 to 33, across the seven countries: food and beverages, textiles, chemicals, metals, machinery, electronics, vehicles, furniture and repair: 916,349 companies in the package, 16,401 of them in Ecuador, US$649 one-off.
33,457company records
16,426active
16,401clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
1,577registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Pichincha11,8775,31035.5%
Guayas11,2615,20933.7%
Azuay1,9188365.7%
Manabí1,6189574.8%
Tungurahua9865512.9%
El Oro7514452.2%
Imbabura5973341.8%
Loja5222591.6%
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas5073181.5%
Esmeraldas4812831.4%

Divisions in section C

10 food, 11 beverages, 13-15 textiles and apparel, 16-18 wood, paper and printing, 19-22 chemicals, pharma, rubber and plastics, 23-25 minerals and metals, 26-28 electronics, electrical and machinery, 29-30 vehicles and transport equipment, 31-33 furniture, other and repair.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
10 Manufacture of food products6,9733,57720.8%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel3,9132,14811.7%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment2,2481,7436.7%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products2,2391,0866.7%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media1,8687695.6%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1,7669875.3%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products1,6135444.8%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.1,5485774.6%
13 Manufacture of textiles1,5077504.5%
11 Manufacture of beverages1,3947564.2%
31 Manufacture of furniture1,3305964.0%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products1,1185033.3%
27 Manufacture of electrical equipment8882992.7%
32 Other manufacturing8393182.5%
21 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations7123762.1%
24 Manufacture of basic metals6701942.0%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials6572702.0%
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products4392281.3%
29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers4171921.2%
26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products3901491.2%
30 Manufacture of other transport equipment3891711.2%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products3591341.1%
19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products165530.5%
12 Manufacture of tobacco products1560.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown33,457100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
1410 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur…3,810
3100 Manufacture of furniture1,330
1079 Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.1,289
2511 Manufacture of structural metal products1,052
1050 Manufacture of dairy products1,011

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Quito11,270
Guayaquil9,829
Cuenca1,772
Ambato823
Manta569

Other sectors in Ecuador

Manufacturing in other countries

Need the manufacturing list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.