Ecuador · ISIC section H · divisions 49–53

Transport and logistics companies in Ecuador

ISIC section H: Transportation and storage. 25,951 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 19,325 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Section H, transportation and storage, holds 25,951 Ecuadorian company records as of 2026-10-01, 19,325 of them active. By province, Guayas leads with 8,134 (31% of the section), followed by Pichincha (6,065) and Azuay (1,643). The largest divisions are 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines, 17,718) and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation, 5,360); 3 further divisions complete it. That is 4.6% of the Ecuador registry in this build.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 1,086 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

25,951company records
19,325active
19,304clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
1,086registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Guayas8,1345,71731.3%
Pichincha6,0654,09923.4%
Azuay1,6431,2056.3%
Manabí1,3081,0035.0%
El Oro9927763.8%
Cotopaxi7706893.0%
Tungurahua6385552.5%
Loja6044672.3%
Imbabura5714702.2%
Los Ríos5664622.2%

Divisions in section H

49 land transport (road freight, passenger, pipelines), 50 water transport, 51 air transport, 52 warehousing and support activities, 53 postal and courier.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines17,71814,62268.3%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation5,3603,23920.7%
53 Postal and courier activities1,6468886.3%
50 Water transport6703532.6%
51 Air transport5572232.1%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown25,951100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4923 Freight transport by road11,857
4922 Other passenger land transport4,595
5229 Other transportation support activities2,648
5221 Service activities incidental to land tran…1,307
4921 Urban and suburban passenger land transport1,242

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Guayaquil6,711
Quito5,303
Cuenca1,197
Latacunga543
Machala508

Other sectors in Ecuador

Transport and logistics in other countries

Need the transport and logistics list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.