Ecuador · ISIC section L · division 68

Real estate companies in Ecuador

ISIC section L: Real estate activities. 42,294 records from the SRI Catastro RUC, 19,232 active, data as of 2026-10-01.

SRI Catastro RUCdata as of 2026-10-01CC-BY-4.0

Ecuador's SRI Catastro RUC lists 42,294 companies in real estate activities (ISIC section L), 19,232 of them active, which is 7.4% of all Ecuadorian records in the LatSouth build (data as of 2026-10-01). By province, Guayas leads with 22,900 (54% of the section), followed by Pichincha (12,982) and Azuay (1,686). The section has a single division, 68 real estate activities, with 42,294 records.

Property owners, landlords, developers' holding vehicles and brokers. Like construction, the section is inflated by single-asset vehicles: a company per building or per development. Proptech, property management software, and lenders use it with a size, age or name filter; brokerages are the operating minority. In Ecuador, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; the registry publishes no size field; the registry publishes no website or e-mail; 1,328 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. There is no street address at the source; location is province, canton and parish.

42,294company records
19,232active
19,000clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
24provinces with records
not publishedwebsite / e-mail
n/awith a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
1,328registered in the last 12 months

By province (top 10)

ProvinceRecordsActiveShare
Guayas22,9006,50454.1%
Pichincha12,9828,78830.7%
Azuay1,6861,0114.0%
Manabí1,0156322.4%
Tungurahua5613241.3%
El Oro5283271.2%
Santa Elena4833671.1%
Loja3601880.9%
Imbabura3392390.8%
Chimborazo2851530.7%

Divisions in section L

68 real estate activities with own or leased property; on a fee or contract basis.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
68 Real estate activities42,29419,232100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro00.0%
small00.0%
medium00.0%
large00.0%
unknown42,294100.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
6810 Real estate activities with own or leased…24,319
6820 Real estate activities on a fee or contrac…17,975

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Guayaquil21,355
Quito12,609
Cuenca1,631
Samborondon1,046
Manta524

Other sectors in Ecuador

Real estate in other countries

Need the real estate list for Ecuador with your own filters?

Division, province, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.