Mexico · ISIC section L · division 68

Real estate companies in Mexico

ISIC section L: Real estate activities. 14,783 records from the INEGI DENUE, 14,783 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

Section L, real estate activities, holds 14,783 Mexican company records as of 2026-05-20, all of them active. By state, Ciudad de México leads with 1,925 (13% of the section), followed by Nuevo León (1,356) and Jalisco (1,331). The section has a single division, 68 real estate activities, with 14,783 records. That is 1.7% of the Mexico registry in this build.

Property owners, landlords, developers' holding vehicles and brokers. Like construction, the section is inflated by single-asset vehicles: a company per building or per development. Proptech, property management software, and lenders use it with a size, age or name filter; brokerages are the operating minority. In Mexico, 100% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 35.7% have a declared website or corporate domain; 933 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

14,783company records
14,783active
14,783clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
35.7%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
100%with an ISIC class
933registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad de México1,9251,92513.0%
Nuevo León1,3561,3569.2%
Jalisco1,3311,3319.0%
México8668665.9%
Baja California7837835.3%
Puebla6426424.3%
Guanajuato6196194.2%
Sinaloa5685683.8%
Quintana Roo5585583.8%
Querétaro4914913.3%

Divisions in section L

68 real estate activities with own or leased property; on a fee or contract basis.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
68 Real estate activities14,78314,783100.0%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro12,29783.2%
small2,22915.1%
medium2361.6%
large210.1%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
6820 Real estate activities on a fee or contrac…8,556
6810 Real estate activities with own or leased…6,227

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Monterrey651
Benito Juárez587
Miguel Hidalgo503
Guadalajara476
Mérida446

Other sectors in Mexico

Real estate in other countries

Need the real estate list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.