Mexico · ISIC section R · divisions 90–93

Arts and recreation companies in Mexico

ISIC section R: Arts, entertainment and recreation. 8,300 records from the INEGI DENUE, 8,300 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

There are 8,300 companies in ISIC section R (arts, entertainment and recreation) in Mexico, all active. The section is 1.0% of the 846,778 Mexican records we hold from the INEGI DENUE, extracted 2026-05-20. The largest divisions are 93 (sports activities and amusement and recreation activities, 6,533) and 92 (gambling and betting activities, 1,038); 2 further divisions complete it. By state, Ciudad de México leads with 943 (11% of the section), followed by México (836) and Nuevo León (720).

Gyms, sports clubs, event producers, artists' companies, lottery and betting operators and amusement venues. Division 93 (sports and recreation) is the bulk, with fitness studios and clubs; 92 is where licensed betting operators register, a growing segment in Brazil since 2025. Ticketing, fitness software, sponsorship and payments vendors use this section. In Mexico, 89% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 32.5% have a declared website or corporate domain; 438 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

8,300company records
8,300active
8,300clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
32.5%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
89%with an ISIC class
438registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad de México94394311.4%
México83683610.1%
Nuevo León7207208.7%
Jalisco6866868.3%
Puebla3553554.3%
Guanajuato3363364.0%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave3163163.8%
Sinaloa3153153.8%
Baja California3103103.7%
Chihuahua3043043.7%

Divisions in section R

90 creative, arts and entertainment, 91 libraries, archives, museums, 92 gambling and betting, 93 sports, amusement and recreation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities6,5336,53378.7%
92 Gambling and betting activities1,0381,03812.5%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities5055056.1%
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities2242242.7%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro6,04372.8%
small1,71120.6%
medium4895.9%
large570.7%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
9311 Operation of sports facilities4,308
9200 Gambling and betting activities1,038
9329 Other amusement and recreation activities…737
9312 Activities of sports clubs440
9102 Museums activities and operation of histor…290

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Monterrey287
Benito Juárez226
Cuauhtémoc215
Puebla182
Guadalajara181

Other sectors in Mexico

Arts and recreation in other countries

Need the arts and recreation list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.