Mexico · ISIC section Q · divisions 86–88

Health and social care companies in Mexico

ISIC section Q: Human health and social work activities. 40,791 records from the INEGI DENUE, 40,791 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

Section Q, human health and social work activities, holds 40,791 Mexican company records as of 2026-05-20, all of them active. By state, México leads with 3,767 (9% of the section), followed by Ciudad de México (3,716) and Jalisco (2,741). The largest divisions are 86 (human health activities, 20,901) and 88 (social work activities without accommodation, 17,390); one further division completes it. That is 4.8% of the Mexico registry in this build.

Hospitals, clinics, laboratories, dental and medical practices, care homes and social-assistance organisations. In Brazil and Colombia a large share of division 86 is physicians incorporated as single-practitioner companies; filter by size or legal form to separate institutions from practices. Healthtech, medical supply, health-plan and revenue-cycle vendors are the buyers. In Mexico, 98% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 23.3% have a declared website or corporate domain; 1,850 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

40,791company records
40,791active
40,790clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
23.3%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
98%with an ISIC class
1,850registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
México3,7673,7679.2%
Ciudad de México3,7163,7169.1%
Jalisco2,7412,7416.7%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave2,3862,3865.8%
Nuevo León2,3382,3385.7%
Baja California1,8161,8164.5%
Guanajuato1,7491,7494.3%
Puebla1,7261,7264.2%
Oaxaca1,6591,6594.1%
Chiapas1,5221,5223.7%

Divisions in section Q

86 hospitals, medical and dental practices, other human health (labs, imaging, clinics), 87 residential care, 88 social work without accommodation.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
86 Human health activities20,90120,90151.2%
88 Social work activities without accommodation17,39017,39042.6%
87 Residential care activities2,5002,5006.1%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro34,70485.1%
small5,03612.3%
medium8752.1%
large1760.4%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
8890 Other social work activities without accom…17,252
8690 Other human health activities9,552
8620 Medical and dental practice activities8,553
8610 Hospital activities1,792
8720 Residential care activities for mental ret…996

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Monterrey1,070
Tijuana1,036
Guadalajara979
Benito Juárez862
Puebla751

Other sectors in Mexico

Health and social care in other countries

Need the health and social care list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.