Mexico · ISIC section H · divisions 49–53

Transport and logistics companies in Mexico

ISIC section H: Transportation and storage. 31,227 records from the INEGI DENUE, 31,227 active, data as of 2026-05-20.

INEGI DENUEdata as of 2026-05-20INEGI-Terminos-de-Libre-Uso

There are 31,227 companies in ISIC section H (transportation and storage) in Mexico, all active. The section is 3.7% of the 846,778 Mexican records we hold from the INEGI DENUE, extracted 2026-05-20. The largest divisions are 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines, 17,566) and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation, 7,026); 3 further divisions complete it. By state, Ciudad de México leads with 2,652 (8% of the section), followed by Nuevo León (2,376) and México (2,291).

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country. In Mexico, 94% of these rows carry an ISIC class; size is known for 100%; 38.3% have a declared website or corporate domain; 5,918 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Mexican rows are establishments of private legal entities from the DENUE 05/2026 edition; chains appear once per location.

31,227company records
31,227active
31,227clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
32states with records
38.3%with declared website or corporate domain
100%with a known size class
94%with an ISIC class
5,918registered in the last 12 months

By state (top 10)

StateRecordsActiveShare
Ciudad de México2,6522,6528.5%
Nuevo León2,3762,3767.6%
México2,2912,2917.3%
Jalisco2,1202,1206.8%
Tamaulipas1,7261,7265.5%
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave1,6221,6225.2%
Puebla1,3661,3664.4%
Guanajuato1,3431,3434.3%
Chiapas1,3361,3364.3%
Baja California1,2611,2614.0%

Divisions in section H

49 land transport (road freight, passenger, pipelines), 50 water transport, 51 air transport, 52 warehousing and support activities, 53 postal and courier.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines17,56617,56656.3%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation7,0267,02622.5%
53 Postal and courier activities5,7235,72318.3%
51 Air transport5235231.7%
50 Water transport3893891.2%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro17,31555.4%
small9,68031.0%
medium3,39110.9%
large8412.7%
unknown00.0%

Largest classes

ISIC class (top 5)Records
4923 Freight transport by road8,069
4922 Other passenger land transport6,044
5320 Courier activities5,430
5229 Other transportation support activities4,475
4921 Urban and suburban passenger land transport2,853

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Tijuana682
Nuevo Laredo656
Guadalajara652
Monterrey619
Manzanillo567

Other sectors in Mexico

Transport and logistics in other countries

Need the transport and logistics list for Mexico with your own filters?

Division, state, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.