Colombia · ISIC section H · divisions 49–53

Transport and logistics companies in Colombia

ISIC section H: Transportation and storage. 58,462 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 30,242 active, data as of 2026-10-02.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0

Section H, transportation and storage, holds 58,462 Colombian company records as of 2026-10-02, 30,242 of them active. By department, Bogotá D.C. leads with 20,697 (35% of the section), followed by Antioquia (5,989) and Valle del Cauca (5,660). The largest divisions are 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines, 38,162) and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation, 12,908); 3 further divisions complete it. That is 3.2% of the Colombia registry in this build.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country. In Colombia, rows carry the ISIC division (Colombian CIIU classes are national, so there is no ISIC class); size is known for 1%; 0.7% have a corporate e-mail domain (Supersociedades filers and two chambers); 3,772 were registered in the 12 months before the extraction. Department is the chamber's seat for most Colombian rows, and status comes from renewal and liquidation signals rather than a single flag.

58,462company records
30,242active
30,142clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
30departments with records
0.7%with corporate e-mail domain
1%with a known size class
n/awith an ISIC class
3,772registered in the last 12 months

By department (top 10)

DepartmentRecordsActiveShare
Bogotá D.C.20,6979,30035.4%
Antioquia5,9894,02310.2%
Valle del Cauca5,6602,7289.7%
Atlántico4,5332,1177.8%
Bolívar2,9611,7575.1%
Santander2,3201,2454.0%
Meta2,1271,2093.6%
Magdalena1,5258632.6%
Cundinamarca1,3708502.3%
Cesar1,2176622.1%

Divisions in section H

49 land transport (road freight, passenger, pipelines), 50 water transport, 51 air transport, 52 warehousing and support activities, 53 postal and courier.

ISIC divisionRecordsActiveShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines38,16220,07465.3%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation12,9087,04522.1%
53 Postal and courier activities4,6781,7508.0%
50 Water transport1,7059472.9%
51 Air transport1,0094261.7%

Size mix

size_classRecordsShare
micro3780.6%
small1490.3%
medium1350.2%
large890.2%
unknown57,71198.7%

Largest cities

City (top 5)Records
Ibague292
Bogota D.C.236
Pereira220
Medellin36
Barranquilla24

Other sectors in Colombia

Transport and logistics in other countries

Need the transport and logistics list for Colombia with your own filters?

Division, department, size, age: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.