Colombia · Atlántico · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in Atlántico, Colombia

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 4,533 records from the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co), 2,117 active, data as of 2026-10-02. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co)data as of 2026-10-02CC BY-SA 4.0company data only

The RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) lists 4,533 logistics and transport companies (freight carriers, warehousing, forwarders and couriers) in Atlántico, of which 2,117 are active. With 7.8% of Colombia's section H records, Atlántico is the 4th largest of the country's 30 departments for this sector (extraction 2026-10-02). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.7% of Atlántico's records against 3.2% nationally (location quotient 1.14).

Colombian rows carry the department of the chamber of commerce; the registry publishes a municipality for under 3% of them, so there is no city breakdown for Colombia. The median active company is 5.4 years old; 14% were registered in the last year and 34% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 291 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in Atlántico, +17.3% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +15.9%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 62.2% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 26.6%. Size is known for 1% of the active companies; 21% of those are micro and 9 are medium or large.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

4,533company records
2,117active
2,112clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 30departments for section H
1.14location quotient vs national mix
5.4 ymedian company age
291new in 12 months to Sep '26
+17.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in Atlántico: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date, last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in Atlántico, Colombia, October 2024 to September 202602040October 2024: 16Oct '24November 2024: 16December 2024: 18January 2025: 24February 2025: 23March 2025: 20April 2025: 22Apr '25May 2025: 20June 2025: 18July 2025: 22August 2025: 22September 2025: 27October 2025: 19Oct '25November 2025: 20December 2025: 17January 2026: 24February 2026: 26March 2026: 24April 2026: 23Apr '26May 2026: 31June 2026: 22July 2026: 26August 2026: 27September 2026: 32Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 202632
August 202627
July 202626
June 202622
May 202631
April 202623
March 202624
February 202626
January 202624
December 202517
November 202520
October 202519
September 202527
August 202522
July 202522
June 202518
May 202520
April 202522
March 202520
February 202523
January 202524
December 202418
November 202416
October 202416

New logistics and transport companies per month, Atlántico.

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro50.2%
small100.5%
medium70.3%
large20.1%
unknown2,09398.9%

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year29013.7%
1–3 years42119.9%
3–5 years29513.9%
5–10 years47122.2%
10–20 years40118.9%
20 years or more23911.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines2,82062.2%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation1,20426.6%
53 Postal and courier activities3156.9%
50 Water transport1423.1%
51 Air transport521.1%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MORITA COMPANY S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2024
ASOCIACION DE TAXISTAS DEL AEROPUERTO INTERNACIONAL ERNESTOCORTIZZOS DE BARRANQUILLA-SIGLA ASOTAEBAASOTAEBA—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown1997
INVERSIONES JDS S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2022
TRANSPORTES RUBY S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2017
COLOMBIAN CARGO LOGISTICS S.A.S. SIGLA COLCL S.A.S.COLCL S.A.S.—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2017
C&M LOGISTICS S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2018
TRANSPORTES Y SUMINISTROS AV S.A.S—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2019
MORO LOGISTICA SAS—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2026
SOCIEDAD EPAR S.A.S—52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…unknown2024
GRUPO S & M OPERACIONES INTEGRALES S.A.S.—49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2007

Ten logistics and transport companies in Atlántico drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in Atlántico?

4,533 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in Atlántico, Colombia, of which 2,117 are active and 2,112 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the RUES + Supersociedades (datos.gov.co) as of 2026-10-02.

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in Atlántico in the last 12 months?

291 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+17.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by commercial registration date. Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in Atlántico?

Yes. A 25-row Colombia sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this department and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Colombia file is US$449; or pull rows on Apify at US$4 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other departments of Colombia

Other sectors in Atlántico

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for Atlántico with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.