Brazil · São Paulo · ISIC section H

Logistics and transport companies in São Paulo, Brazil

ISIC section H (Transportation and storage): 103,556 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 103,556 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 103,556 logistics and transport companies (freight carriers, warehousing, forwarders and couriers) in São Paulo, of which 103,556 are active. With 26.2% of Brazil's section H records, São Paulo is the largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.3% of São Paulo's records against 3.6% nationally (location quotient 0.91).

The city of Sao Paulo concentrates 31.6% of the active companies, followed by Guarulhos (5,367) and Campinas (3,094); the three together hold 39.8%. The median active company is 8.0 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 8,764 new logistics and transport businesses were registered in São Paulo, +20.5% on the previous 12 months (national section H: +18.0%). By ISIC division, 49 (land transport and transport via pipelines) is 67.9% of the records and 52 (warehousing and support activities for transportation) 25.5%. Size is known for 80% of the active companies; 75% of those are micro.

Road freight carriers dominate division 49 and are the long tail; freight forwarders, customs brokers, port and airport operators register under 52. Fleet telematics, fuel cards, insurance, freight marketplaces and cross-border logistics vendors use this section. Owner-driver carriers appear as companies only when incorporated, which varies by country.

103,556company records
103,556active
102,287clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 27states for section H
0.91location quotient vs national mix
8.0 ymedian company age
8,764new in 12 months to Sep '26
+20.5%openings vs previous 12 months

New logistics and transport companies per month

Business openings in São Paulo: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new logistics and transport companies in São Paulo, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202605001.0kOctober 2024: 587Oct '24November 2024: 483December 2024: 415January 2025: 638February 2025: 708March 2025: 653April 2025: 630Apr '25May 2025: 590June 2025: 582July 2025: 682August 2025: 679September 2025: 629October 2025: 730Oct '25November 2025: 589December 2025: 466January 2026: 678February 2026: 791March 2026: 989April 2026: 773Apr '26May 2026: 725June 2026: 733July 2026: 794August 2026: 778September 2026: 718Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026718
August 2026778
July 2026794
June 2026733
May 2026725
April 2026773
March 2026989
February 2026791
January 2026678
December 2025466
November 2025589
October 2025730
September 2025629
August 2025679
July 2025682
June 2025582
May 2025590
April 2025630
March 2025653
February 2025708
January 2025638
December 2024415
November 2024483
October 2024587

New logistics and transport companies per month, São Paulo.

Top cities for logistics and transport in São Paulo

City / municipalityActiveShare
Sao Paulo32,71431.6%
Guarulhos5,3675.2%
Campinas3,0943.0%
Sao Bernardo do Campo2,7892.7%
Santos2,7382.6%
Ribeirao Preto1,7821.7%
Barueri1,6731.6%
Osasco1,5821.5%
Jundiai1,4581.4%
Santo Andre1,3501.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro62,05559.9%
small20,56019.9%
unknown20,94120.2%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year10,85010.5%
1–3 years16,32515.8%
3–5 years12,18011.8%
5–10 years18,77318.1%
10–20 years24,79023.9%
20 years or more20,63819.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines70,31867.9%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation26,36125.5%
53 Postal and courier activities6,0125.8%
51 Air transport5770.6%
50 Water transport2880.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
ITAJAI TRANSPORTES COLETIVOS LTDACampinas49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2004
AT LOG LTDAAT LOGSao Paulo52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…small2025
L H MOREIRA TRANSPORTES LTDAL H MOREIRA TRANSPORTESSao Paulo49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2024
VANCLEY SILVA LEAL TRANSPORTE LTDAVS2G TRANSPORTESSao Paulo49 Land transport and transport via pipelinessmall2019
WRS ESTACIONAMENTO DE VEICULOS LTDAWRS ESTACIONAMENTOBatatais52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2006
MATHIASI - TUR SERVICOS LTDAMATHIASI - TUROsasco52 Warehousing and support activities for trans…micro2004
GOOR TOUR - VIAGENS E TURISMO LTDASalesopolis49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown2008
ALASKA TRANSPORTES ITU LTDAALASKA TRANSPORTESItu49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesunknown1996
R.S.S. TRANSPORTES LTDAGLOBAL EXPRESSSao Bernardo do Campo49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2009
VBO TRANSPORTES E SERVICOS LTDAVBO TRANSPORTES E SERVICOSBarra Bonita49 Land transport and transport via pipelinesmicro2007

Ten logistics and transport companies in São Paulo drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many logistics and transport companies are there in São Paulo?

103,556 records in ISIC section H (Transportation and storage) in São Paulo, Brazil, of which 103,556 are active and 102,287 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in São Paulo have the most logistics and transport companies?

Sao Paulo (32,714 active), Guarulhos (5,367) and Campinas (3,094).

How many new logistics and transport companies opened in São Paulo in the last 12 months?

8,764 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+20.5% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of logistics and transport companies in São Paulo?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Logistics and transport in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in São Paulo

Logistics and transport hubs in other countries

Want the logistics and transport list for São Paulo with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.