Brazil · São Paulo · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in São Paulo, Brazil

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 761,227 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 761,227 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 761,227 wholesale and retail companies (distributors, importers, retailers and dealerships) in São Paulo, of which 761,227 are active. With 27.8% of Brazil's section G records, São Paulo is the largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 24.2% of São Paulo's records against 25.2% nationally (location quotient 0.96).

The city of Sao Paulo concentrates 38.1% of the active companies, followed by Campinas (20,789) and Guarulhos (19,340); the three together hold 43.4%. The median active company is 6.0 years old; 13% were registered in the last year and 31% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 88,324 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in São Paulo, +30.9% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +16.8%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 68.6% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 19.0%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 74% of those are micro.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

761,227company records
761,227active
761,197clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
1st of 27states for section G
0.96location quotient vs national mix
6.0 ymedian company age
88,324new in 12 months to Sep '26
+30.9%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in São Paulo: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in São Paulo, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202605.0k10kOctober 2024: 5,551Oct '24November 2024: 4,668December 2024: 3,818January 2025: 5,240February 2025: 5,894March 2025: 5,635April 2025: 5,505Apr '25May 2025: 5,855June 2025: 5,641July 2025: 6,631August 2025: 6,377September 2025: 6,681October 2025: 6,889Oct '25November 2025: 5,520December 2025: 4,443January 2026: 5,976February 2026: 7,074March 2026: 8,896April 2026: 8,316Apr '26May 2026: 7,739June 2026: 7,439July 2026: 8,517August 2026: 8,850September 2026: 8,665Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20268,665
August 20268,850
July 20268,517
June 20267,439
May 20267,739
April 20268,316
March 20268,896
February 20267,074
January 20265,976
December 20254,443
November 20255,520
October 20256,889
September 20256,681
August 20256,377
July 20256,631
June 20255,641
May 20255,855
April 20255,505
March 20255,635
February 20255,894
January 20255,240
December 20243,818
November 20244,668
October 20245,551

New wholesale and retail companies per month, São Paulo.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in São Paulo

City / municipalityActiveShare
Sao Paulo290,10938.1%
Campinas20,7892.7%
Guarulhos19,3402.5%
Ribeirao Preto15,5282.0%
Sao Bernardo do Campo13,1741.7%
Santo Andre12,6001.7%
Sao Jose do Rio Preto11,3511.5%
Jundiai10,1731.3%
Sao Jose dos Campos9,8381.3%
Osasco9,5981.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro487,58964.1%
small171,27222.5%
unknown102,36613.4%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year98,21612.9%
1–3 years141,54218.6%
3–5 years100,54313.2%
5–10 years136,41817.9%
10–20 years135,09417.7%
20 years or more149,41419.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles521,85168.6%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles144,88519.0%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles94,49112.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
PRODOOZE COMERCIO, DISTRIBUICAO, IMPORTACAO E EXPORTACAO DE INSUMOS LTDAMogi das Cruzes46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2012
VALE 3 BOIS COMERCIO DE CARNES E ALIMENTOS LTDASao Jose dos Campos47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2025
CACHACA.COM.BR COMERCIO SERVICOS E DISTRIBUICAO DE ALMIMENTOS BEBIDAS E PRODUTOS LTDASao Paulo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…unknown2023
DELLBENE INTERIORES E COMERCIO DE MOVEIS LTDA.DELLBENEVotuporanga47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2008
EDITORA CRAFT COMERCIO E AULAS DE ARTESANATO LTDACRAFT ARTESANATOSao Paulo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2013
LNS STORE IMPORTACAO E COMMERCE LTDASao Paulo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2026
ORTO PATIO PAULISTA COLCHOES LTDASao Paulo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2022
7FIOS E CABOS LTDA7FIOS E CABOSSao Bernardo do Campo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
EL ANDRADE ELETRONICOS LTDAEL ANDRADE ELCOSao Paulo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2025
GIMENEZ & GIMENEZ LAMPADAS ESPECIAIS LTDAALADDIN LAMPADAS ESPECIAISSao Jose do Rio Preto47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro1987

Ten wholesale and retail companies in São Paulo drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in São Paulo?

761,227 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in São Paulo, Brazil, of which 761,227 are active and 761,197 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in São Paulo have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Sao Paulo (290,109 active), Campinas (20,789) and Guarulhos (19,340).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in São Paulo in the last 12 months?

88,324 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+30.9% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in São Paulo?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in São Paulo

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for São Paulo with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.