Brazil · Santa Catarina · ISIC section G

Wholesale and retail companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil

ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles): 164,588 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 164,588 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 164,588 companies in wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles (ISIC G) registered in Santa Catarina, Brazil: 164,588 active and 164,579 in the clean B2B universe. Santa Catarina ranks 6th of 27 states for the section and holds 6.0% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 23.7% of Santa Catarina's records against 25.2% nationally (location quotient 0.94).

Joinville concentrates 8.4% of the active companies, followed by Itajai (12,348) and Florianopolis (11,526); the three together hold 22.9%. The median active company is 7.0 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 12,768 new wholesale and retail businesses were registered in Santa Catarina, +11.2% on the previous 12 months (national section G: +16.8%). By ISIC division, 47 (retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) is 59.4% of the records and 46 (wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles) 23.7%. Size is known for 85% of the active companies; 78% of those are micro.

The largest section everywhere. Division 46 (wholesale) is the B2B half: distributors and importers that payments, trade-finance, logistics and B2B-marketplace vendors target. Division 47 (retail) is the merchant universe for payments, POS and e-commerce enablement. 45 holds dealerships and repair shops. Filter by division first; the section total is too broad for any single campaign.

164,588company records
164,588active
164,579clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
6th of 27states for section G
0.94location quotient vs national mix
7.0 ymedian company age
12,768new in 12 months to Sep '26
+11.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New wholesale and retail companies per month

Business openings in Santa Catarina: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new wholesale and retail companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202607501.5kOctober 2024: 976Oct '24November 2024: 739December 2024: 552January 2025: 1,070February 2025: 1,139March 2025: 985April 2025: 999Apr '25May 2025: 926June 2025: 971July 2025: 1,039August 2025: 1,015September 2025: 1,066October 2025: 1,101Oct '25November 2025: 869December 2025: 689January 2026: 1,017February 2026: 1,320March 2026: 1,286April 2026: 1,099Apr '26May 2026: 988June 2026: 1,052July 2026: 1,134August 2026: 1,135September 2026: 1,078Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,078
August 20261,135
July 20261,134
June 20261,052
May 2026988
April 20261,099
March 20261,286
February 20261,320
January 20261,017
December 2025689
November 2025869
October 20251,101
September 20251,066
August 20251,015
July 20251,039
June 2025971
May 2025926
April 2025999
March 2025985
February 20251,139
January 20251,070
December 2024552
November 2024739
October 2024976

New wholesale and retail companies per month, Santa Catarina.

Top cities for wholesale and retail in Santa Catarina

City / municipalityActiveShare
Joinville13,7978.4%
Itajai12,3487.5%
Florianopolis11,5267.0%
Blumenau8,9155.4%
Chapeco6,5844.0%
Sao Jose6,3743.9%
Criciuma4,8803.0%
Balneario Camboriu4,8643.0%
Palhoca4,5282.8%
Brusque3,8462.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro108,39465.9%
small30,97518.8%
unknown25,21915.3%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year16,46810.0%
1–3 years27,12316.5%
3–5 years20,80912.6%
5–10 years34,14720.7%
10–20 years31,98419.4%
20 years or more34,05720.7%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles97,71459.4%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles39,06723.7%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles27,80716.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
HERA AMBIENTES COMERCIO DE MOVEIS LTDAHERA AMBIENTESChapeco47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…small2017
HENKI REPRESENTACAO COMERCIAL LTDAChapeco46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles an…unknown2019
RODRIGUES MECANICA E FUNILARIA LTDACriciuma45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2026
REPRESENTACOES COMERCIAIS SCHLEMPER LTDAREPRESENTACOES SCHLEMPERLages45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2021
DESMONTE AUTO PECAS LTDADESMONTE AUTO PECASIcara45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of mot…micro2021
BETELLA COMERCIO E FABRICACAO DE EMBALAGENS LTDABETELLA COMERCIO E FABRICACAO DE EMBALAGENSPalhoca47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2024
PET DA MILLA LTDAJaragua do Sul47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2024
CONECTA INTERIORES MOVEIS SOB MEDIDA LTDACONECTA INTERIORESPorto Belo47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2022
NAVEGANTES CELULAR CENTER LTDANavegantes47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2021
3 A COMERCIO DE SORVETES LTDACONTAINER ATACADO DE SORVETESJoinville47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and m…micro2018

Ten wholesale and retail companies in Santa Catarina drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many wholesale and retail companies are there in Santa Catarina?

164,588 records in ISIC section G (Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles) in Santa Catarina, Brazil, of which 164,588 are active and 164,579 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Santa Catarina have the most wholesale and retail companies?

Joinville (13,797 active), Itajai (12,348) and Florianopolis (11,526).

How many new wholesale and retail companies opened in Santa Catarina in the last 12 months?

12,768 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+11.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of wholesale and retail companies in Santa Catarina?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Wholesale and retail in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Santa Catarina

Wholesale and retail hubs in other countries

Want the wholesale and retail list for Santa Catarina with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.