Brazil · Santa Catarina · ISIC section C

Manufacturing companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil

ISIC section C (Manufacturing): 58,242 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 58,242 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 58,242 companies in manufacturing (ISIC C) registered in Santa Catarina, Brazil: 58,242 active and 58,240 in the clean B2B universe. Santa Catarina ranks 3rd of 27 states for the section and holds 10.0% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). The sector is over-represented here: section C is 8.4% of all records in Santa Catarina against 5.4% nationally, a location quotient of 1.56.

Joinville concentrates 6.9% of the active companies, followed by Blumenau (3,842) and Brusque (2,389); the three together hold 17.6%. The median active company is 9.5 years old; 7% were registered in the last year and 20% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,670 new manufacturing businesses were registered in Santa Catarina, +0.3% on the previous 12 months (national section C: +7.7%). By ISIC division, 14 (manufacture of wearing apparel) is 17.7% of the records and 25 (manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment) 12.4%. Size is known for 87% of the active companies; 78% of those are micro.

This is the section industrial software, ERP, IIoT, logistics, trade-finance and equipment vendors buy most. Division 10 (food) and 25 (fabricated metal products) are usually the largest; 14 (apparel) and 31 (furniture) add many small workshops; 33 (repair and installation of machinery) inflates the count with small service shops, so filter it out for a pure producer list. Size and employee fields matter here more than anywhere: use them where the registry publishes them.

58,242company records
58,242active
58,240clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states for section C
1.56location quotient vs national mix
9.5 ymedian company age
3,670new in 12 months to Sep '26
+0.3%openings vs previous 12 months

New manufacturing companies per month

Business openings in Santa Catarina: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new manufacturing companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260250500October 2024: 302Oct '24November 2024: 231December 2024: 190January 2025: 335February 2025: 385March 2025: 321April 2025: 310Apr '25May 2025: 278June 2025: 292July 2025: 355August 2025: 328September 2025: 332October 2025: 298Oct '25November 2025: 228December 2025: 192January 2026: 302February 2026: 394March 2026: 441April 2026: 320Apr '26May 2026: 308June 2026: 312July 2026: 309August 2026: 278September 2026: 288Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026288
August 2026278
July 2026309
June 2026312
May 2026308
April 2026320
March 2026441
February 2026394
January 2026302
December 2025192
November 2025228
October 2025298
September 2025332
August 2025328
July 2025355
June 2025292
May 2025278
April 2025310
March 2025321
February 2025385
January 2025335
December 2024190
November 2024231
October 2024302

New manufacturing companies per month, Santa Catarina.

Top cities for manufacturing in Santa Catarina

City / municipalityActiveShare
Joinville4,0446.9%
Blumenau3,8426.6%
Brusque2,3894.1%
Itajai1,9283.3%
Chapeco1,9113.3%
Jaragua do Sul1,8083.1%
Gaspar1,7723.0%
Florianopolis1,5552.7%
Criciuma1,4992.6%
Sao Jose1,2582.2%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro39,24067.4%
small11,35019.5%
unknown7,65213.1%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,0677.0%
1–3 years7,65613.1%
3–5 years6,17510.6%
5–10 years11,98120.6%
10–20 years13,13822.6%
20 years or more15,22526.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel10,28717.7%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment7,24512.4%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment6,83311.7%
10 Manufacture of food products6,22310.7%
31 Manufacture of furniture4,2847.4%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials3,5996.2%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products3,1895.5%
13 Manufacture of textiles2,9055.0%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FISCHER INSTALACOES E MANUTENCOES DE MAQUINAS E EQUIPAMENTOS LTDABrusque33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2017
TERMO OESTE INDUSTRIA E REFORMAS DE CAMARAS FRIGORIFICAS LTDAConcordia29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and…micro2021
J J MANUTENCAO INDUSTRIAL LTDAJ J MANUTENCAO E MONTAGEMSao Lourenco do Oeste33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2021
MADEIREIRA EDEL LTDAMADEIREIRA EDELConcordia16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood…micro2011
CONCETTO DESIGN LTDACONCETTO DESIGNBalneario Camboriu23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral pr…micro2020
TECNIWER AUTOMACAO LTDATECWERJaragua do Sul27 Manufacture of electrical equipmentsmall2019
LAIMOVEIS LTDALAIMOVEISMafra31 Manufacture of furnitureunknown2022
HIMAK FERRAMENTAS LTDA.HIMAK FERRAMENTASBlumenau33 Repair and installation of machinery and equ…micro2018
AGRICAL AGRICULTURA CANOINHAS LTDACanoinhas10 Manufacture of food productsmicro1980
GEMILK INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO DE SORVETES LTDACriciuma10 Manufacture of food productsmicro2002

Ten manufacturing companies in Santa Catarina drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many manufacturing companies are there in Santa Catarina?

58,242 records in ISIC section C (Manufacturing) in Santa Catarina, Brazil, of which 58,242 are active and 58,240 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Santa Catarina have the most manufacturing companies?

Joinville (4,044 active), Blumenau (3,842) and Brusque (2,389).

How many new manufacturing companies opened in Santa Catarina in the last 12 months?

3,670 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+0.3% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of manufacturing companies in Santa Catarina?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Manufacturing in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Santa Catarina

Manufacturing hubs in other countries

Want the manufacturing list for Santa Catarina with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.