Brazil · Santa Catarina · ISIC section N

Business services companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil

ISIC section N (Administrative and support service activities): 77,624 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 77,624 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 77,624 business services companies (staffing, security, facilities, travel and BPO) in Santa Catarina, of which 77,624 are active. With 6.7% of Brazil's section N records, Santa Catarina is the 6th largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 11.2% of Santa Catarina's records against 10.7% nationally (location quotient 1.04).

Florianopolis concentrates 13.2% of the active companies, followed by Joinville (7,686) and Blumenau (5,123); the three together hold 29.7%. The median active company is 6.4 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 30% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 8,329 new business services businesses were registered in Santa Catarina, +13.7% on the previous 12 months (national section N: +16.6%). By ISIC division, 82 (office administrative, office support and other business support activities) is 49.4% of the records and 81 (services to buildings and landscape activities) 38.5%. Size is known for 60% of the active companies; 88% of those are micro.

Staffing agencies, security firms, cleaning and facilities companies, travel agencies, call centres and the catch-all 'other business support' class. It is a labour-heavy section: HR tech, EOR and payroll, workforce management and fleet vendors use it. Division 82 (business support n.e.c.) is where many outsourcing and BPO companies register.

77,624company records
77,624active
77,612clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
6th of 27states for section N
1.04location quotient vs national mix
6.4 ymedian company age
8,329new in 12 months to Sep '26
+13.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New business services companies per month

Business openings in Santa Catarina: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new business services companies in Santa Catarina, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202605001.0kOctober 2024: 615Oct '24November 2024: 467December 2024: 479January 2025: 685February 2025: 704March 2025: 646April 2025: 634Apr '25May 2025: 609June 2025: 587July 2025: 638August 2025: 632September 2025: 630October 2025: 688Oct '25November 2025: 558December 2025: 452January 2026: 763February 2026: 831March 2026: 890April 2026: 712Apr '26May 2026: 703June 2026: 707July 2026: 713August 2026: 671September 2026: 641Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026641
August 2026671
July 2026713
June 2026707
May 2026703
April 2026712
March 2026890
February 2026831
January 2026763
December 2025452
November 2025558
October 2025688
September 2025630
August 2025632
July 2025638
June 2025587
May 2025609
April 2025634
March 2025646
February 2025704
January 2025685
December 2024479
November 2024467
October 2024615

New business services companies per month, Santa Catarina.

Top cities for business services in Santa Catarina

City / municipalityActiveShare
Florianopolis10,22613.2%
Joinville7,6869.9%
Blumenau5,1236.6%
Itajai4,2675.5%
Balneario Camboriu3,9825.1%
Chapeco3,5884.6%
Sao Jose3,0684.0%
Itapema2,6143.4%
Criciuma2,5613.3%
Jaragua do Sul2,3813.1%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro40,98652.8%
small5,6267.2%
unknown31,01240.0%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year8,60411.1%
1–3 years14,33518.5%
3–5 years10,29013.3%
5–10 years15,28119.7%
10–20 years16,09520.7%
20 years or more13,01916.8%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities38,30949.4%
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities29,84938.5%
77 Rental and leasing activities5,5517.2%
79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities2,3403.0%
80 Security and investigation activities9291.2%
78 Employment activities6460.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MARTINS DOS SANTOS GESTAO DE DOCUMENTOS LTDAXanxere82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2025
RUDNIK SERVICOS E TRANSPORTES LTDAItaiopolis82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2021
PS EVENTOS LTDAART GRUPOPalhoca77 Rental and leasing activitiessmall2005
EDIFICIO SPAZIO DI MONETNavegantes81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2019
DJPF APOIO ADMINISTRATIVO LTDABlumenau82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2025
LUMINA PREMIUM RESIDENCETubarao81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2025
EDIFICIO RESIDENCIAL ONIXBalneario Camboriu81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1996
PROJINE SERVICOS LTDAJoinville82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2001
KALITA DE ABREU LTDAChapeco82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2026
THAISE PONCIANO PRODUCOES LTDAFlorianopolis82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2019

Ten business services companies in Santa Catarina drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many business services companies are there in Santa Catarina?

77,624 records in ISIC section N (Administrative and support service activities) in Santa Catarina, Brazil, of which 77,624 are active and 77,612 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Santa Catarina have the most business services companies?

Florianopolis (10,226 active), Joinville (7,686) and Blumenau (5,123).

How many new business services companies opened in Santa Catarina in the last 12 months?

8,329 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+13.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of business services companies in Santa Catarina?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Business services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Santa Catarina

Want the business services list for Santa Catarina with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.