Brazil · Bahia · ISIC section N

Business services companies in Bahia, Brazil

ISIC section N (Administrative and support service activities): 37,897 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 37,897 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 37,897 companies in administrative and support service activities (ISIC N) registered in Bahia, Brazil: 37,897 active and 37,895 in the clean B2B universe. Bahia ranks 8th of 27 states for the section and holds 3.3% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). The sector is under-represented here: 7.9% of Bahia's records against 10.7% nationally (location quotient 0.73).

Salvador concentrates 38.5% of the active companies, followed by Feira de Santana (2,488) and Lauro de Freitas (2,272); the three together hold 51.1%. The median active company is 8.8 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 26% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,485 new business services businesses were registered in Bahia, +7.0% on the previous 12 months (national section N: +16.6%). By ISIC division, 82 (office administrative, office support and other business support activities) is 39.9% of the records and 81 (services to buildings and landscape activities) 32.9%. Size is known for 64% of the active companies; 88% of those are micro.

Staffing agencies, security firms, cleaning and facilities companies, travel agencies, call centres and the catch-all 'other business support' class. It is a labour-heavy section: HR tech, EOR and payroll, workforce management and fleet vendors use it. Division 82 (business support n.e.c.) is where many outsourcing and BPO companies register.

37,897company records
37,897active
37,895clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 27states for section N
0.73location quotient vs national mix
8.8 ymedian company age
3,485new in 12 months to Sep '26
+7.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New business services companies per month

Business openings in Bahia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new business services companies in Bahia, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260200400October 2024: 241Oct '24November 2024: 228December 2024: 195January 2025: 305February 2025: 307March 2025: 276April 2025: 325Apr '25May 2025: 310June 2025: 232July 2025: 265August 2025: 290September 2025: 284October 2025: 252Oct '25November 2025: 212December 2025: 250January 2026: 315February 2026: 305March 2026: 369April 2026: 314Apr '26May 2026: 289June 2026: 276July 2026: 310August 2026: 310September 2026: 283Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026283
August 2026310
July 2026310
June 2026276
May 2026289
April 2026314
March 2026369
February 2026305
January 2026315
December 2025250
November 2025212
October 2025252
September 2025284
August 2025290
July 2025265
June 2025232
May 2025310
April 2025325
March 2025276
February 2025307
January 2025305
December 2024195
November 2024228
October 2024241

New business services companies per month, Bahia.

Top cities for business services in Bahia

City / municipalityActiveShare
Salvador14,58938.5%
Feira de Santana2,4886.6%
Lauro de Freitas2,2726.0%
Vitoria da Conquista1,3053.4%
Camacari1,2353.3%
Porto Seguro1,1112.9%
Luis Eduardo Magalhaes8042.1%
Itabuna7732.0%
Barreiras6771.8%
Ilheus6101.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro21,43656.6%
small2,9587.8%
unknown13,50335.6%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year3,6819.7%
1–3 years6,22216.4%
3–5 years4,31811.4%
5–10 years5,93315.7%
10–20 years8,30421.9%
20 years or more9,43924.9%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities15,11439.9%
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities12,46232.9%
77 Rental and leasing activities6,85518.1%
79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities1,7674.7%
80 Security and investigation activities9692.6%
78 Employment activities7301.9%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
HAUS RESIDENCESalvador81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2025
PEMEP PRODUCOES DE EVENTOS E MONTAGENS DE ESTRUTURAS PROFISSIONAIS LTDACENTRAL SHOW JR PRODUCOES ARTISTICAS DA BAHIAFeira de Santana77 Rental and leasing activitiesmicro2024
IMPERIO INTERMEDIACAO DE NEGOCIOS LTDAIMPERIO INTERMEDIACAO DE NEGOCIOSFeira de Santana82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2022
EDS SOLUCOES DE NEGOCIOS INTREGADOS LTDAEDS SERVICOS AUTOMOTIVOSCamacari82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2021
BES APOIO ADMINISTRATIVO LTDABES CONSULTORIALauro de Freitas82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2025
CONDOMINIO EDIFICIO SOLAR MARIANNASalvador81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1991
ARACATU VISTORIA VEICULAR LTDA.Aracatu82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2025
CARTAO ECCO PRIME SAUDE LTDAECCO PRIME SAUDESalvador82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2010
CERRADO SERVICOS EMPRESARIAIS LTDACERRADO SERVICOS EMPRESARIAISLuis Eduardo Magalhaes82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2026
JMA SOLAR SPE LTDAJMA SOLAR SPEIrece77 Rental and leasing activitiesmicro2022

Ten business services companies in Bahia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many business services companies are there in Bahia?

37,897 records in ISIC section N (Administrative and support service activities) in Bahia, Brazil, of which 37,897 are active and 37,895 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Bahia have the most business services companies?

Salvador (14,589 active), Feira de Santana (2,488) and Lauro de Freitas (2,272).

How many new business services companies opened in Bahia in the last 12 months?

3,485 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+7.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of business services companies in Bahia?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Business services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Bahia

Want the business services list for Bahia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.