Brazil · Bahia · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Bahia, Brazil

ISIC section F (Construction): 24,634 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 24,634 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Bahia has 24,634 construction company records in ISIC section F (construction), 24,634 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 3.9% of the section in Brazil and makes Bahia the 8th largest of 27 states for construction. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 5.1% of Bahia's records against 5.8% nationally (location quotient 0.88).

Salvador concentrates 26.6% of the active companies, followed by Feira de Santana (1,802) and Lauro de Freitas (1,550); the three together hold 40.2%. The median active company is 6.1 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 28% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 2,191 new construction businesses were registered in Bahia, +3.7% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +7.4%). By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 55.3% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 33.4%. Size is known for 74% of the active companies; 83% of those are micro.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

24,634company records
24,634active
24,627clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
8th of 27states for section F
0.88location quotient vs national mix
6.1 ymedian company age
2,191new in 12 months to Sep '26
+3.7%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Bahia: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Bahia, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260125250October 2024: 171Oct '24November 2024: 133December 2024: 147January 2025: 248February 2025: 190March 2025: 171April 2025: 176Apr '25May 2025: 174June 2025: 151July 2025: 188August 2025: 164September 2025: 199October 2025: 170Oct '25November 2025: 168December 2025: 136January 2026: 198February 2026: 184March 2026: 229April 2026: 177Apr '26May 2026: 177June 2026: 153July 2026: 222August 2026: 200September 2026: 177Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026177
August 2026200
July 2026222
June 2026153
May 2026177
April 2026177
March 2026229
February 2026184
January 2026198
December 2025136
November 2025168
October 2025170
September 2025199
August 2025164
July 2025188
June 2025151
May 2025174
April 2025176
March 2025171
February 2025190
January 2025248
December 2024147
November 2024133
October 2024171

New construction companies per month, Bahia.

Top cities for construction in Bahia

City / municipalityActiveShare
Salvador6,56026.6%
Feira de Santana1,8027.3%
Lauro de Freitas1,5506.3%
Vitoria da Conquista1,1544.7%
Camacari7323.0%
Porto Seguro7293.0%
Luis Eduardo Magalhaes6782.8%
Barreiras5502.2%
Ilheus4031.6%
Itabuna3911.6%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro15,03861.0%
small3,08012.5%
unknown6,51626.5%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year2,4159.8%
1–3 years4,38117.8%
3–5 years3,55314.4%
5–10 years5,76323.4%
10–20 years5,25821.3%
20 years or more3,26413.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings13,61355.3%
43 Specialized construction activities8,23033.4%
42 Civil engineering2,79111.3%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
RV1 SPE LTDARESERVA VILLE EMPREENDIMENTOSTeixeira de Freitas41 Construction of buildingsunknown2026
ME CONQUISTA CONSTRUTORA E TERRAPLANAGEM LTDACONQUISTA CONSTRUTORAIlheus41 Construction of buildingsunknown2002
ESC MONTAGEM, INSTALACAO E MANUTENCAO ELETRICA LTDAVitoria da Conquista43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2022
UNIVERSAL MUCK LOCACAO DE EQUIPAMENTOS LTDAUNIVERSAL MUCKSalvador43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2024
ACAO DOIS COMUNICACAO VISUAL LTDALauro de Freitas43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2020
4F ENGENHARIA LTDA4F ENGENHARIAFeira de Santana41 Construction of buildingsmicro2025
RESIDENCIAL AVANT SPE LTDARESIDENCIAL AVANTFeira de Santana41 Construction of buildingsunknown2026
FERREIRA FERRAZ INCORPORACOES LTDAFERREIRA FERRAZSalvador41 Construction of buildingsunknown1994
NOVO HORIZONTE INCORPORACOES IMOBILIARIAS LTDANOVO HORIZONTE INCORPORACOES IMOBILIARIASItabela41 Construction of buildingsunknown2006
VB FARM RESIDENCE LOTE 16 SPE LTDASalvador41 Construction of buildingsunknown2025

Ten construction companies in Bahia drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Bahia?

24,634 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Bahia, Brazil, of which 24,634 are active and 24,627 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Bahia have the most construction companies?

Salvador (6,560 active), Feira de Santana (1,802) and Lauro de Freitas (1,550).

How many new construction companies opened in Bahia in the last 12 months?

2,191 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+3.7% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Bahia?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Bahia

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Bahia with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.