Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section F

Construction companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section F (Construction): 60,850 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 60,850 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Minas Gerais has 60,850 construction company records in ISIC section F (construction), 60,850 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 9.6% of the section in Brazil and makes Minas Gerais the 2nd largest of 27 states for construction. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 5.3% of Minas Gerais's records against 5.8% nationally (location quotient 0.91).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 25.5% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (5,210) and Juiz de Fora (1,949); the three together hold 37.3%. The median active company is 6.0 years old; 11% were registered in the last year and 29% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 5,654 new construction businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +9.1% on the previous 12 months (national section F: +7.4%). By ISIC division, 41 (construction of buildings) is 57.1% of the records and 43 (specialized construction activities) 33.8%. Size is known for 70% of the active companies; 77% of those are micro.

One of the largest sections in every registry and the noisiest: developers register a company per project (SPE/SPV), so division 41 overstates the number of operating builders. Division 43 (specialised trades) is where the actual contractors are. Construction-tech, building-materials distributors, equipment rental and fintech lenders use this section with a size or age filter.

60,850company records
60,850active
60,800clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section F
0.91location quotient vs national mix
6.0 ymedian company age
5,654new in 12 months to Sep '26
+9.1%openings vs previous 12 months

New construction companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new construction companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260400800October 2024: 439Oct '24November 2024: 336December 2024: 314January 2025: 536February 2025: 503March 2025: 431April 2025: 425Apr '25May 2025: 408June 2025: 402July 2025: 504August 2025: 428September 2025: 455October 2025: 467Oct '25November 2025: 370December 2025: 337January 2026: 472February 2026: 495March 2026: 629April 2026: 482Apr '26May 2026: 458June 2026: 508July 2026: 533August 2026: 466September 2026: 437Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026437
August 2026466
July 2026533
June 2026508
May 2026458
April 2026482
March 2026629
February 2026495
January 2026472
December 2025337
November 2025370
October 2025467
September 2025455
August 2025428
July 2025504
June 2025402
May 2025408
April 2025425
March 2025431
February 2025503
January 2025536
December 2024314
November 2024336
October 2024439

New construction companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for construction in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte15,53325.5%
Uberlandia5,2108.6%
Juiz de Fora1,9493.2%
Contagem1,8353.0%
Montes Claros1,5252.5%
Uberaba1,2212.0%
Betim1,0701.8%
Ipatinga9791.6%
Sete Lagoas9641.6%
Pocos de Caldas8891.5%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro32,81753.9%
small9,68115.9%
unknown18,35230.2%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6,47610.6%
1–3 years11,05918.2%
3–5 years8,58214.1%
5–10 years15,31825.2%
10–20 years12,61820.7%
20 years or more6,79711.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
41 Construction of buildings34,72957.1%
43 Specialized construction activities20,54133.8%
42 Civil engineering5,5809.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
MULTIPLAN INCORPORADORA LTDAMULTIPLAN INCORPORADORASete Lagoas41 Construction of buildingssmall2026
MCB HOLDING LTDAJuiz de Fora41 Construction of buildingsunknown2024
LOTEAMENTO BIOMA E HAMILTON SPE LTDAVarginha41 Construction of buildingsunknown2019
SOLAR TECH ENERGIA E TRANSACOES IMOBILIARIAS LTDASOLAR TECH ENERGIA E TRANSACOES IMOBILIARIASPatos de Minas43 Specialized construction activitiesmicro2021
RUBEX ENGENHARIA LTDARUBEX ENGENHARIASao Joao do Paraiso41 Construction of buildingsmicro2025
MP-TEC - CONSULTORIA E TECNOLOGIA EM SERVICOS LTDAMP - TECBelo Horizonte43 Specialized construction activitiessmall2023
BCA CONSTRUCOES E EMPREENDIMENTOS LTDABCA CONSTRUCOES E EMPREENDIMENTOSMontes Claros41 Construction of buildingsmicro2026
SA FREIRE PARTICIPACOES E EMPREENDIMENTOS LTDABelo Horizonte41 Construction of buildingsmicro1986
RECORDAL INSTALACOES TECNICA LTDARECORDAL INSTALACOESPorteirinha43 Specialized construction activitiessmall2024
PRADO EMPREENDIMENTOS E INCORPORACAO LTDAPRADO EMPREENDIMENTOSDivinopolis41 Construction of buildingssmall2025

Ten construction companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many construction companies are there in Minas Gerais?

60,850 records in ISIC section F (Construction) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 60,850 are active and 60,800 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most construction companies?

Belo Horizonte (15,533 active), Uberlandia (5,210) and Juiz de Fora (1,949).

How many new construction companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

5,654 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+9.1% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of construction companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Construction in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Construction hubs in other countries

Want the construction list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.