Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section N

Business services companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section N (Administrative and support service activities): 134,799 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 134,799 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Minas Gerais has 134,799 business services company records in ISIC section N (administrative and support service activities), 134,799 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 11.6% of the section in Brazil and makes Minas Gerais the 2nd largest of 27 states for business services. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 11.8% of Minas Gerais's records against 10.7% nationally (location quotient 1.10).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 38.0% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (8,582) and Contagem (6,042); the three together hold 48.9%. The median active company is 8.7 years old; 10% were registered in the last year and 25% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 12,390 new business services businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +14.2% on the previous 12 months (national section N: +16.6%). By ISIC division, 81 (services to buildings and landscape activities) is 42.1% of the records and 82 (office administrative, office support and other business support activities) 40.5%. Size is known for 54% of the active companies; 87% of those are micro.

Staffing agencies, security firms, cleaning and facilities companies, travel agencies, call centres and the catch-all 'other business support' class. It is a labour-heavy section: HR tech, EOR and payroll, workforce management and fleet vendors use it. Division 82 (business support n.e.c.) is where many outsourcing and BPO companies register.

134,799company records
134,799active
134,777clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section N
1.10location quotient vs national mix
8.7 ymedian company age
12,390new in 12 months to Sep '26
+14.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New business services companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new business services companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202607501.5kOctober 2024: 767Oct '24November 2024: 692December 2024: 694January 2025: 1,084February 2025: 1,076March 2025: 910April 2025: 913Apr '25May 2025: 832June 2025: 839July 2025: 1,059August 2025: 1,007September 2025: 980October 2025: 1,006Oct '25November 2025: 795December 2025: 800January 2026: 1,146February 2026: 1,160March 2026: 1,361April 2026: 1,084Apr '26May 2026: 944June 2026: 1,017July 2026: 1,058August 2026: 1,033September 2026: 986Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026986
August 20261,033
July 20261,058
June 20261,017
May 2026944
April 20261,084
March 20261,361
February 20261,160
January 20261,146
December 2025800
November 2025795
October 20251,006
September 2025980
August 20251,007
July 20251,059
June 2025839
May 2025832
April 2025913
March 2025910
February 20251,076
January 20251,084
December 2024694
November 2024692
October 2024767

New business services companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for business services in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte51,26138.0%
Uberlandia8,5826.4%
Contagem6,0424.5%
Juiz de Fora5,4914.1%
Uberaba2,4361.8%
Montes Claros2,4221.8%
Betim2,3051.7%
Divinopolis2,1681.6%
Ipatinga2,0281.5%
Governador Valadares1,7761.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro63,00446.7%
small9,7377.2%
unknown62,05846.0%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year12,8389.5%
1–3 years20,88515.5%
3–5 years15,45811.5%
5–10 years22,60316.8%
10–20 years27,13520.1%
20 years or more35,88026.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities56,74042.1%
82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities54,60040.5%
77 Rental and leasing activities17,16912.7%
79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and related activities3,5322.6%
80 Security and investigation activities1,6911.3%
78 Employment activities1,0670.8%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
HONEST CLEAN SERVICOS DE CONSERVACAO LTDAFRANQUEADO AUTORIZADO JAN-PROUberlandia81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesmicro2024
CONDOMINIO EDIFICIO SANTOS E LAMOUNIERBelo Horizonte81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2021
BRIGADA FENIX LTDABarbacena82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2025
GHP NEGOCIOS LTDABelo Horizonte82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2022
CONDOMINIO RESIDENCIAL COQUEIROS IRESIDENCIAL COQUEIROS IBelo Horizonte81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2015
CONDOMINIO EDIFICIO BELUJOJuiz de Fora81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown2011
LKI LOCADORA DE AUTOMOVEIS LTDABelo Horizonte77 Rental and leasing activitiesmicro2023
CONDOMINIO DO EDIFICIO JULIANABelo Horizonte81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1996
CONDOMINIO DO EDIFICIO GERALDO DOMINGUESBelo Horizonte81 Services to buildings and landscape activitiesunknown1993
MPX SERVICOS LTDA.MPX SERVICOSBelo Horizonte82 Office administrative, office support and ot…micro2026

Ten business services companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many business services companies are there in Minas Gerais?

134,799 records in ISIC section N (Administrative and support service activities) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 134,799 are active and 134,777 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most business services companies?

Belo Horizonte (51,261 active), Uberlandia (8,582) and Contagem (6,042).

How many new business services companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

12,390 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+14.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of business services companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Business services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Want the business services list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.