Brazil · Minas Gerais · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 48,520 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 48,520 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 48,520 financial services companies (banks, credit, fintech, insurance and brokers) in Minas Gerais, of which 48,520 are active. With 10.4% of Brazil's section K records, Minas Gerais is the 2nd largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.3% of Minas Gerais's records against 4.3% nationally (location quotient 0.99).

Belo Horizonte concentrates 35.5% of the active companies, followed by Uberlandia (2,865) and Nova Lima (1,709); the three together hold 44.9%. The median active company is 4.1 years old; 19% were registered in the last year and 42% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 8,990 new financial services businesses were registered in Minas Gerais, +52.2% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +53.8%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 79.3% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 19.5%. Size is known for 32% of the active companies; 76% of those are micro.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

48,520company records
48,520active
47,464clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
2nd of 27states for section K
0.99location quotient vs national mix
4.1 ymedian company age
8,990new in 12 months to Sep '26
+52.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Minas Gerais: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Minas Gerais, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202606001.2kOctober 2024: 514Oct '24November 2024: 378December 2024: 496January 2025: 430February 2025: 490March 2025: 421April 2025: 478Apr '25May 2025: 426June 2025: 481July 2025: 626August 2025: 587September 2025: 581October 2025: 654Oct '25November 2025: 716December 2025: 1,059January 2026: 844February 2026: 716March 2026: 804April 2026: 712Apr '26May 2026: 622June 2026: 664July 2026: 738August 2026: 797September 2026: 664Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026664
August 2026797
July 2026738
June 2026664
May 2026622
April 2026712
March 2026804
February 2026716
January 2026844
December 20251,059
November 2025716
October 2025654
September 2025581
August 2025587
July 2025626
June 2025481
May 2025426
April 2025478
March 2025421
February 2025490
January 2025430
December 2024496
November 2024378
October 2024514

New financial services companies per month, Minas Gerais.

Top cities for financial services in Minas Gerais

City / municipalityActiveShare
Belo Horizonte17,20835.5%
Uberlandia2,8655.9%
Nova Lima1,7093.5%
Contagem1,1582.4%
Juiz de Fora1,0572.2%
Divinopolis8241.7%
Uberaba7701.6%
Patos de Minas7491.5%
Sete Lagoas6461.3%
Montes Claros6261.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro11,93924.6%
small3,6807.6%
unknown32,90167.8%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year9,15118.9%
1–3 years11,13522.9%
3–5 years6,84814.1%
5–10 years8,88318.3%
10–20 years7,04914.5%
20 years or more5,45411.2%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding38,49679.3%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities9,45319.5%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security5711.2%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
RHA CAPITAL LTDABelo Horizonte64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
I.TEODORO GERENCIAMENTO DE VALORES LTDASarzedo66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…unknown2020
RN HOLDING LTDANova Lima64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2024
SOLOS HOLDING PATRIMONIAL LTDABelo Horizonte64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2023
ANDALUZ ADMINISTRADORA E CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDABelo Horizonte66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro1994
STARCOMPANY PARTICIPACOES LTDAParaguacu64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2022
MABC FUNDO DE INVESTIMENTO EM DIREITOS CREDITORIOSBelo Horizonte64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2024
MMCV ADMINISTRACAO DE BENS SOCIEDADE SIMPLES LTDABelo Horizonte64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2023
PCO PARTICIPACOES SOCIETARIAS LTDATres Pontas64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2025
CAPUTTO EMPREENDIMENTOS IMOBILIARIOS LTDAIpatinga64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2026

Ten financial services companies in Minas Gerais drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Minas Gerais?

48,520 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Minas Gerais, Brazil, of which 48,520 are active and 47,464 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Minas Gerais have the most financial services companies?

Belo Horizonte (17,208 active), Uberlandia (2,865) and Nova Lima (1,709).

How many new financial services companies opened in Minas Gerais in the last 12 months?

8,990 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+52.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Minas Gerais?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Minas Gerais

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Minas Gerais with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.