Brazil · Rio Grande do Sul · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 27,751 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 27,751 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

There are 27,751 companies in financial and insurance activities (ISIC K) registered in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil: 27,751 active and 26,976 in the clean B2B universe. Rio Grande do Sul ranks 6th of 27 states for the section and holds 5.9% of its national total (data as of 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 3.9% of Rio Grande do Sul's records against 4.3% nationally (location quotient 0.90).

Porto Alegre concentrates 29.1% of the active companies, followed by Caxias do Sul (1,797) and Novo Hamburgo (1,269); the three together hold 40.1%. The median active company is 5.9 years old; 15% were registered in the last year and 33% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 3,993 new financial services businesses were registered in Rio Grande do Sul, +53.0% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +53.8%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 74.8% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 23.8%. Size is known for 39% of the active companies; 69% of those are micro.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

27,751company records
27,751active
26,976clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
6th of 27states for section K
0.90location quotient vs national mix
5.9 ymedian company age
3,993new in 12 months to Sep '26
+53.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Rio Grande do Sul: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260250500October 2024: 229Oct '24November 2024: 254December 2024: 217January 2025: 189February 2025: 191March 2025: 167April 2025: 209Apr '25May 2025: 205June 2025: 206July 2025: 260August 2025: 210September 2025: 272October 2025: 306Oct '25November 2025: 276December 2025: 432January 2026: 309February 2026: 267March 2026: 347April 2026: 318Apr '26May 2026: 287June 2026: 367July 2026: 370August 2026: 356September 2026: 358Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026358
August 2026356
July 2026370
June 2026367
May 2026287
April 2026318
March 2026347
February 2026267
January 2026309
December 2025432
November 2025276
October 2025306
September 2025272
August 2025210
July 2025260
June 2025206
May 2025205
April 2025209
March 2025167
February 2025191
January 2025189
December 2024217
November 2024254
October 2024229

New financial services companies per month, Rio Grande do Sul.

Top cities for financial services in Rio Grande do Sul

City / municipalityActiveShare
Porto Alegre8,06529.1%
Caxias do Sul1,7976.5%
Novo Hamburgo1,2694.6%
Passo Fundo7642.8%
Canoas7152.6%
Bento Goncalves6252.3%
Santa Maria5562.0%
Lajeado5361.9%
Sao Leopoldo5041.8%
Erechim4651.7%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro7,54127.2%
small3,35812.1%
unknown16,85260.7%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year4,16315.0%
1–3 years5,09618.4%
3–5 years3,34312.0%
5–10 years4,92617.8%
10–20 years5,15518.6%
20 years or more5,06818.3%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding20,76774.8%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities6,60223.8%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security3821.4%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
SOMAR IMOVEIS LTDAMarau64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2024
FEPATRI PARTICIPACOES SOCIETARIAS LTDAEncantado64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2022
MMAR PARTICIPACOES LTDALajeado64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2025
G GAELZER CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDAIjui66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2022
CLJ PARTICIPACOES S.A.Porto Alegre64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2020
ARLINDO DE CESARO E FILHOS-PARTICIPACOES E ADMINISTRACAO LTDASao Leopoldo64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown1997
FLOW2PAY SOLUCOES FINANCEIRAS LTDAPorto Alegre66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2025
R&R INVESTIMENTOS LTDATaquara64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2024
TRL INVESTIMENTOS LTDAPorto Alegre64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2024
SICREDI - FIF EM CLASSE DE INVESTIMENTO EM COTAS RF LP TAXA SELIC - RESPONSABILIDADE LIMITADAPorto Alegre64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2005

Ten financial services companies in Rio Grande do Sul drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Rio Grande do Sul?

27,751 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, of which 27,751 are active and 26,976 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Rio Grande do Sul have the most financial services companies?

Porto Alegre (8,065 active), Caxias do Sul (1,797) and Novo Hamburgo (1,269).

How many new financial services companies opened in Rio Grande do Sul in the last 12 months?

3,993 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+53.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Rio Grande do Sul?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Rio Grande do Sul

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Rio Grande do Sul with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.