Brazil · Paraná · ISIC section K

Financial services companies in Paraná, Brazil

ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities): 36,492 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 36,492 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

Paraná has 36,492 financial services company records in ISIC section K (financial and insurance activities), 36,492 of them active, according to the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10. That is 7.8% of the section in Brazil and makes Paraná the 4th largest of 27 states for financial services. Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 4.1% of Paraná's records against 4.3% nationally (location quotient 0.96).

Curitiba concentrates 40.6% of the active companies, followed by Maringa (2,909) and Londrina (2,541); the three together hold 55.5%. The median active company is 4.4 years old; 18% were registered in the last year and 40% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 6,318 new financial services businesses were registered in Paraná, +49.0% on the previous 12 months (national section K: +53.8%). By ISIC division, 64 (financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding) is 71.7% of the records and 66 (activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities) 26.7%. Size is known for 39% of the active companies; 83% of those are micro.

The operating institutions are a minority of this section: holding companies (ISIC 6420) and investment funds and trusts (6430) make up most of division 64 in Brazil, Chile and Peru. The LATAM Financial Services package removes those two classes; on this page the counts include them. Banks, credit co-operatives, payment institutions, brokers, insurers and asset managers are what payments infrastructure, KYC/AML, core-banking and insurtech vendors come here for.

36,492company records
36,492active
35,732clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
4th of 27states for section K
0.96location quotient vs national mix
4.4 ymedian company age
6,318new in 12 months to Sep '26
+49.0%openings vs previous 12 months

New financial services companies per month

Business openings in Paraná: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new financial services companies in Paraná, Brazil, October 2024 to September 20260400800October 2024: 419Oct '24November 2024: 302December 2024: 351January 2025: 270February 2025: 411March 2025: 335April 2025: 332Apr '25May 2025: 317June 2025: 343July 2025: 352August 2025: 415September 2025: 394October 2025: 536Oct '25November 2025: 467December 2025: 751January 2026: 487February 2026: 550March 2026: 550April 2026: 461Apr '26May 2026: 458June 2026: 510July 2026: 510August 2026: 521September 2026: 517Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 2026517
August 2026521
July 2026510
June 2026510
May 2026458
April 2026461
March 2026550
February 2026550
January 2026487
December 2025751
November 2025467
October 2025536
September 2025394
August 2025415
July 2025352
June 2025343
May 2025317
April 2025332
March 2025335
February 2025411
January 2025270
December 2024351
November 2024302
October 2024419

New financial services companies per month, Paraná.

Top cities for financial services in Paraná

City / municipalityActiveShare
Curitiba14,80040.6%
Maringa2,9098.0%
Londrina2,5417.0%
Cascavel1,5714.3%
Sao Jose dos Pinhais8462.3%
Foz do Iguacu7972.2%
Ponta Grossa7782.1%
Francisco Beltrao4811.3%
Pato Branco4681.3%
Pinhais4671.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro11,76932.3%
small2,4736.8%
unknown22,25061.0%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year6,44717.7%
1–3 years8,10422.2%
3–5 years4,83113.2%
5–10 years6,88318.9%
10–20 years5,64615.5%
20 years or more4,58012.6%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding26,17571.7%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities9,75426.7%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security5631.5%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
LOIDI GARBUGIO PARTICIPACOES LTDALOIDI GARBUGIO PARTICIPACOESMaringa64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2012
CAROLINA REIS MACHADO CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDASTALLION CORRETORA DE SEGUROSCuritiba66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2021
CABRAL ADMINISTRADORA DE BENS PROPRIOS LTDAMaringa64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2020
ARAPAGON FOMENTO MERCANTIL LTDACuritiba64 Financial service activities, except insuran…micro2013
UNISEG CORRETAGEM E ADMINISTRACAO DE SEGUROS LTDACuritiba66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro1972
CAVA GUIMARAES ADMINISTRADORA DE BENS LTDAJaguariaiva64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2022
ARTUS CONSULTORIA E CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDAARTUS CONSULTORIA E CORRETORA DE SEGUROSCuritiba66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2024
FLOWERS VENTURES LTDACuritiba64 Financial service activities, except insuran…unknown2026
PREMIER INSURANCE CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDACascavel66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2009
BALBI CORRETORA DE SEGUROS LTDAAraucaria66 Activities auxiliary to financial service an…micro2017

Ten financial services companies in Paraná drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many financial services companies are there in Paraná?

36,492 records in ISIC section K (Financial and insurance activities) in Paraná, Brazil, of which 36,492 are active and 35,732 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Paraná have the most financial services companies?

Curitiba (14,800 active), Maringa (2,909) and Londrina (2,541).

How many new financial services companies opened in Paraná in the last 12 months?

6,318 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+49.0% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of financial services companies in Paraná?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Financial services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Paraná

Financial services hubs in other countries

Want the financial services list for Paraná with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.