Brazil · Paraná · ISIC section M

Professional services companies in Paraná, Brazil

ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities): 91,137 records from the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry), 91,137 active, data as of 2026-10-10. Top cities, size and age mix, monthly openings and a 10-company preview.

Receita Federal (CNPJ registry)data as of 2026-10-10BR-open-datacompany data only

The Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) lists 91,137 professional services companies (consultancies, law, accounting, engineering and agencies) in Paraná, of which 91,137 are active. With 8.3% of Brazil's section M records, Paraná is the 3rd largest of the country's 27 states for this sector (extraction 2026-10-10). Its weight in the local economy is close to the national mix: 10.3% of Paraná's records against 10.1% nationally (location quotient 1.02).

Curitiba concentrates 39.9% of the active companies, followed by Londrina (6,982) and Maringa (6,800); the three together hold 55.0%. The median active company is 4.1 years old; 18% were registered in the last year and 41% in the last three. In the 12 months to September 2026, 13,295 new professional services businesses were registered in Paraná, +44.2% on the previous 12 months (national section M: +30.9%). By ISIC division, 69 (legal and accounting activities) is 31.2% of the records and 73 (advertising and market research) 20.5%. Size is known for 72% of the active companies; 90% of those are micro.

Consultancies, law and accounting firms, engineering offices, agencies and design studios. Division 70 also holds 'activities of head offices', where many group holding companies register, so it overstates consultancies. Division 69 is a channel in itself: accountants file for most small companies in Brazil and Colombia. Professional-services software, payroll, legal-tech and B2B marketing vendors buy this section.

91,137company records
91,137active
77,033clean B2B: active, private, unmasked
3rd of 27states for section M
1.02location quotient vs national mix
4.1 ymedian company age
13,295new in 12 months to Sep '26
+44.2%openings vs previous 12 months

New professional services companies per month

Business openings in Paraná: head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura), last 24 complete months. Counts are companies still in the registry at the extraction date.

Monthly new professional services companies in Paraná, Brazil, October 2024 to September 202601.0k2.0kOctober 2024: 685Oct '24November 2024: 575December 2024: 504January 2025: 933February 2025: 894March 2025: 827April 2025: 852Apr '25May 2025: 780June 2025: 758July 2025: 829August 2025: 771September 2025: 810October 2025: 878Oct '25November 2025: 717December 2025: 654January 2026: 1,023February 2026: 1,144March 2026: 1,402April 2026: 1,158Apr '26May 2026: 1,148June 2026: 1,149July 2026: 1,230August 2026: 1,260September 2026: 1,532Sep '26
Show the numbers
MonthOpenings
September 20261,532
August 20261,260
July 20261,230
June 20261,149
May 20261,148
April 20261,158
March 20261,402
February 20261,144
January 20261,023
December 2025654
November 2025717
October 2025878
September 2025810
August 2025771
July 2025829
June 2025758
May 2025780
April 2025852
March 2025827
February 2025894
January 2025933
December 2024504
November 2024575
October 2024685

New professional services companies per month, Paraná.

Top cities for professional services in Paraná

City / municipalityActiveShare
Curitiba36,32839.9%
Londrina6,9827.7%
Maringa6,8007.5%
Cascavel4,0254.4%
Ponta Grossa2,4532.7%
Sao Jose dos Pinhais2,1892.4%
Foz do Iguacu1,9242.1%
Toledo1,2401.4%
Pinhais1,1981.3%
Guarapuava1,1701.3%

Size mix

size_classActiveShare
micro59,38165.2%
small6,3857.0%
unknown25,37127.8%

Brazil: 'unknown' is the registry's 'demais' band, companies above the small-business revenue ceiling or not classified.

Company age

Company ageActiveShare
under 1 year16,59618.2%
1–3 years20,63022.6%
3–5 years13,75415.1%
5–10 years18,84420.7%
10–20 years12,15113.3%
20 years or more9,16210.1%

ISIC divisions

ISIC divisionRecordsShare
69 Legal and accounting activities28,41631.2%
73 Advertising and market research18,70320.5%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis16,43318.0%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities12,89914.2%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities10,77111.8%
75 Veterinary activities3,3033.6%
72 Scientific research and development6120.7%

Preview: 10 companies

CompanyCityISIC divisionSizeRegistered
FENIX CLUB INTERMEDIACAO DE NEGOCIOS E CONSULTORIA LTDAFENIX CLUBCuritiba74 Other professional, scientific and technical…unknown2023
MARCO SECCO E JULIANA SANTOS SOLUCOES EM EDUCACAO E ENGENHARIA LTDACuritiba71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…unknown2016
VENDRAMETTO & CAPOZZE ADVOGADOS ASSOCIADOSArapongas69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2017
A OLIVEIRA SOLUCOES EM ENGENHARIA LTDAA OLIVEIRA SOLUCOES EM ENGENHARIAJuranda71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2025
ALBUQUERQUE FERNANDES CONSULTORIA EMPRESARIAL LTDACascavel70 Activities of head offices; management consu…micro1995
IZS AGRO LTDAIZS AGROCascavel73 Advertising and market researchmicro2017
CRISTINA ZUCLINSKI CONSULTORIA DE CREDITO E INVESTIMENTOS LTDAQuitandinha74 Other professional, scientific and technical…micro2026
RAMIRO MONTAGEM LTDACuritiba71 Architectural and engineering activities; te…micro2019
VICENTINI E MARTINS SOCIEDADE DE ADVOGADOSCuritiba69 Legal and accounting activitiesunknown2006
CHAMPIONS STAR AGENCIA DE ATLETAS LTDAQuitandinha74 Other professional, scientific and technical…micro2025

Ten professional services companies in Paraná drawn at random (seeded) from the clean B2B universe: active, private, not sole-owner, head office. The same public registry fields as the free samples; no contact data on this page.

Questions about this list

How many professional services companies are there in Paraná?

91,137 records in ISIC section M (Professional, scientific and technical activities) in Paraná, Brazil, of which 91,137 are active and 77,033 are in the clean B2B universe (active, private, not sole-owner, name unmasked), per the Receita Federal (CNPJ registry) as of 2026-10-10.

Which cities in Paraná have the most professional services companies?

Curitiba (36,328 active), Londrina (6,982) and Maringa (6,800).

How many new professional services companies opened in Paraná in the last 12 months?

13,295 in the 12 months to September 2026 (+44.2% on the previous 12), counting head offices of private, non-sole-owner companies by opening date (data de abertura). Companies that closed before the extraction are not counted, so older months are slightly understated.

Can I download a list of professional services companies in Paraná?

Yes. A 25-row Brazil sample is free on the samples page. A custom cut of this state and sector (CSV and Parquet, with ISIC class, size, age and address) costs US$450 and ships in two business days; the full Brazil universe is quoted on request; or pull rows on Apify at US$3 per 1,000 rows.

Is this personal data?

No. The pages and files are company records from the official registry. Natural persons and sole-owner forms are removed, partner and director tables are never loaded, and no contact field is shown here.

Professional services in other states of Brazil

Other sectors in Paraná

Professional services hubs in other countries

Want the professional services list for Paraná with your own filters?

Division, city, size, age, website: a custom cut costs US$450 and ships in two business days with the row count agreed first.